Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally

Suncreek Eviction Risk: Lower , Plano

Tract 48085031633 · Collin, TX · pop 3,803 · neighborhood within 1.5 mi

With a score of 3/10, tract 48085031633 in the Suncreek area of Plano, TX reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 3,803. Cost burden runs about one in five here against 44.7% across Collin County.

Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3% Stable renters 13% Owners 84%
Tract context
Occupied units1,376
Renter share16.4%
SVI overall0.02
Poverty rate2.6%
Median income$114,286

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
25 th percentile
Rank, 25th percentileLowHigh
#4 of 5 tracts In Suncreek
Low
Within parent city
30 th percentile
Rank, 30th percentileLowHigh
#51 of 72 tracts In Plano
Low
Within county
11 th percentile
Rank, 11th percentileLowHigh
#195 of 220 tracts In Collin
Very Low
Within state
35 th percentile
Rank, 35th percentileLowHigh
#4,505 of 6,884 tracts In Texas
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Plano and the region

Centroid at 33.0681, -96.7258 · click any tract to drill in

Why Suncreek scores 3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Plano
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.8
State political climate
Texas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
2.6% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$2,349 rent vs county FMR
7.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Plano
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Plano
1.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Plano
2.0

How Suncreek compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Suncreek risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.0This tracttract 0316333.2Planoparent city3.6Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 2

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 147Total filings over 13 yrs
  • 5.83%Avg annual filing rate
  • 7.1%Peak (2018)
  • 20Filings in 2018 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2003 to 2018
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 48085031633
Filings climbed 186% over the past 13 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Suncreek. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Suncreek

Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1/10. Average gross rent is $2,349, 28% above the Plano average.

Running cool, state political climate reads 1.5/10. The voucher gap is 24.7%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Court records carry 147 eviction filings across 13 observed years.

Against the Collin County average of 3.6, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.6 points. The worst year on record was 2018, when 7.1% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 5.8% of renter households face a filing.

On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 16% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 1.1/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.

Statewide the TX average is 3.9, so this tract runs 0.9 points cooler.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 48085031633

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 48085031633?

Census tract 48085031633 in the Suncreek neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 48085031633?

Median gross rent is $2,349/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 19% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 48085031633?

2.6% of residents in tract 48085031633 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,803.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 48085031633?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 2th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 9th, household 7th, minority 54th, housing 1th.
Q5

Is tract 48085031633 considered part of Suncreek?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 48085031633 fall within Suncreek (neighborhood centroid within 1.5 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 48085031633?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 147 eviction filings across 13 validated years in tract 48085031633 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 5.83% of renter households, peaking at 7.1% in 2018. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

How does tract 48085031633 compare to Plano overall?

Tract 48085031633 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Plano at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Plano eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Plano

Top eight tracts in Plano ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related