Tract 49035111304 ·
Salt Lake, UT · pop 3,309 · neighborhood within 0.1 mi
Census tract 49035111304 covers part of the Scottish Heights area of Cottonwood Heights, UT, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 3,309. Cost burden runs 28% here against 42.4% across Salt Lake County.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 15%Owners 79%
Tract context
Occupied units1,311
Renter share20.3%
SVI overall0.03
Poverty rate7.8%
Median income$136,134
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Scottish Heights
Moderate
Within parent city
43th percentile
#5 of 8 tracts In Cottonwood Heights
Moderate
Within county
35th percentile
#163 of 251 tracts In Salt Lake
Low
Within state
41th percentile
#425 of 716 tracts In Utah
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Cottonwood Heights and the region
Centroid at 40.5963, -111.8016 · click any tract to drill in
Why Scottish Heights scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Cottonwood Heights
6.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.6
State political climate
Utah legislature & governorship
1.9
Economic stress
7.8% poverty · this tract
2.0
Supply constraint
$1,693 rent vs county FMR
4.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Cottonwood Heights
3.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Cottonwood Heights
6.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Cottonwood Heights
4.0
How Scottish Heights compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 3
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
8%Socioeconomic
22%Household composition
19%Racial/ethnic minority
2%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
39Total filings over 9 yrs
3.21%Avg annual filing rate
5.1%Peak (2011)
2Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year2008 to 2016
Filings dropped 60% over the past 9 months.
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.4%Housing insecurity
4.4%Utility-shutoff threat
7.5%Food insecurity
3.3%SNAP enrollment
4.5%Transit barriers
6.1%No health insurance
14.5%Frequent mental distress
25.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Scottish Heights
The clearest offset is eviction-process difficulty at 1.5/10. 22% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Running cool, state political climate reads 1.9/10.
On the softer side, economic stress reads 2/10. Food insecurity runs 7.5% against 17.8% nationally. The filing record is not thin: 39 evictions over 9 years of observation.
Housing insecurity runs 6.4% against 14.2% nationally. It sits 0.8 points below the Salt Lake County average of 3.8.
Filings peaked in 2011 at 5.1% of renter households. In a typical year about 3.2% of renter households face a filing.
Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 20% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 49035111304
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 49035111304?
Census tract 49035111304 in the Scottish Heights neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 49035111304?
Median gross rent is $1,693/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 28% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 49035111304?
7.8% of residents in tract 49035111304 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,309.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 49035111304?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 3th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 8th, household 22th, minority 19th, housing 2th.
Q5
Is tract 49035111304 considered part of Scottish Heights?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 49035111304 fall within Scottish Heights (neighborhood centroid within 0.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 49035111304?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 39 eviction filings across 9 validated years in tract 49035111304 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 3.21% of renter households, peaking at 5.1% in 2011. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 49035111304 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 49035111304 compare to Cottonwood Heights overall?
Tract 49035111304 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Cottonwood Heights at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Cottonwood Heights eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Cottonwood Heights
Top eight tracts in Cottonwood Heights ranked by composite eviction-risk score.