Neighborhood · Ranked #65,414 of 84,120 nationally
Pondoray Park Eviction Risk: Lower , Cottonwood Heights
Tract 49035111202 ·
Salt Lake, UT · pop 4,237 · neighborhood within 0.7 mi
49035111202 is a census tract in the Pondoray Park area of Cottonwood Heights, UT. It scores 3.1/10 for landlords. The main counterweight is eviction-process difficulty at 1.5/10.
Risk score
3.1
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 15%Stable renters 29%Owners 56%
Tract context
Occupied units1,693
Renter share43.7%
SVI overall0.46
Poverty rate6.4%
Median income$99,279
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Pondoray Park
Moderate
Within parent city
86th percentile
#2 of 8 tracts In Cottonwood Heights
High
Within county
42th percentile
#146 of 251 tracts In Salt Lake
Moderate
Within state
45th percentile
#393 of 716 tracts In Utah
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Cottonwood Heights and the region
Centroid at 40.6192, -111.8441 · click any tract to drill in
Why Pondoray Park scores 3.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Cottonwood Heights
6.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.6
State political climate
Utah legislature & governorship
1.9
Economic stress
6.4% poverty · this tract
1.6
Supply constraint
$1,565 rent vs county FMR
4.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Cottonwood Heights
3.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Cottonwood Heights
6.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Cottonwood Heights
4.0
How Pondoray Park compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 46
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
39%Socioeconomic
46%Household composition
29%Racial/ethnic minority
63%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
157Total filings over 9 yrs
2.18%Avg annual filing rate
3.0%Peak (2014)
12Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year2008 to 2016
Filings dropped 25% over the past 9 months.
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.6%Housing insecurity
5.6%Utility-shutoff threat
10.5%Food insecurity
4.7%SNAP enrollment
5.9%Transit barriers
8.5%No health insurance
16.8%Frequent mental distress
26.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Pondoray Park
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.6/10. Against Salt Lake County at 42.4%, 34% of renters here are cost-burdened. Running cool, state political climate reads 1.9/10.
SNAP participation runs 4.7% against 15.2% nationally. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 157 filings here across 9 tracked years. Food insecurity runs 10.5% against 17.8% nationally.
It sits 0.7 points below the Salt Lake County average of 3.8. Average gross rent is $1,565, 10% below the Cottonwood Heights average. The worst year on record was 2014, when 3.0% of renter households were served.
In a typical year about 2.2% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 22% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 49035111202
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 49035111202?
Census tract 49035111202 in the Pondoray Park neighborhood scores 3.1/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 49035111202?
Median gross rent is $1,565/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 34% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 49035111202?
6.4% of residents in tract 49035111202 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,237.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 49035111202?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 46th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 39th, household 46th, minority 29th, housing 63th.
Q5
Is tract 49035111202 considered part of Pondoray Park?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 49035111202 fall within Pondoray Park (neighborhood centroid within 0.7 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 49035111202?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 157 eviction filings across 9 validated years in tract 49035111202 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.18% of renter households, peaking at 3.0% in 2014. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 49035111202 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 49035111202 compare to Cottonwood Heights overall?
Tract 49035111202 scores 3.1/10, lower than the parent city of Cottonwood Heights at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Cottonwood Heights eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Cottonwood Heights
Top eight tracts in Cottonwood Heights ranked by composite eviction-risk score.