Neighborhood · Ranked #29,336 of 84,120 nationally
Glenwood Eviction Risk: Moderate , Danville
Tract 51590001302 ·
Danville city, VA · pop 849 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
Tract 51590001302 sits in the Glenwood area of Danville eviction risk, VA, carrying an eviction-risk score of 5.2/10. Population here is 849. Food insecurity runs 45.6% against 17.8% nationally.
Risk score
5.2
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 28%Stable renters 22%Owners 50%
Tract context
Occupied units290
Renter share49.7%
SVI overall0.95
Poverty rate31.0%
Median income$26,196
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Glenwood
Moderate
Within parent city
73th percentile
#5 of 16 tracts In Danville
Elevated
Within county
80th percentile
#4 of 16 tracts In Danville city
High
Within state
81th percentile
#421 of 2,186 tracts In Virginia
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Danville and the region
Centroid at 36.5912, -79.3657 · click any tract to drill in
Why Glenwood scores 5.2
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Danville
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.1
State political climate
Virginia legislature & governorship
3.2
Economic stress
31.0% poverty · this tract
7.8
Supply constraint
$928 rent vs county FMR
5.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Danville
5.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Danville
9.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Danville
6.9
How Glenwood compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 95
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
98%Socioeconomic
92%Household composition
77%Racial/ethnic minority
70%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
31.8%Housing insecurity
24.5%Utility-shutoff threat
45.6%Food insecurity
48.6%SNAP enrollment
23.7%Transit barriers
22.3%No health insurance
24.1%Frequent mental distress
51.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Glenwood
Severe burden reaches 31%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.4/10. Against Danville City at 42.0%, 56% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Annualized rent equals 43% of average household income of $26,196, past the 30% affordability line, which thins the margin any screening standard has to work with. Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.2/10. The poverty rate is 31%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
Inability to pay a utility bill runs 24.5% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two. On the high side, economic stress reads 7.8/10. It sits 0.7 points above the Danville City average of 4.5.
At $928 a month, rents run 11% over what the rest of Danville commands. That is riskier than roughly 65% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 9.5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Statewide the VA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.0 points hotter.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 51590001302
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 51590001302?
Census tract 51590001302 in the Glenwood neighborhood scores 5.2/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 51590001302?
Median gross rent is $928/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 56% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 51590001302?
31.0% of residents in tract 51590001302 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 849.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 51590001302?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 95th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 98th, household 92th, minority 77th, housing 70th.
Q5
Is tract 51590001302 considered part of Glenwood?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 51590001302 fall within Glenwood (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 51590001302 struggle to pay rent?
About 31.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 24.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 51590001302 compare to Danville overall?
Tract 51590001302 scores 5.2/10, higher than the parent city of Danville at 4.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Danville eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Danville
Top eight tracts in Danville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.