Neighborhood · Ranked #28,095 of 84,120 nationally
Holbrook-Ross Eviction Risk: Moderate , Danville
Tract 51590000600 ·
Danville city, VA · pop 2,420 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
With a score of 5.3/10, tract 51590000600 in the Holbrook-Ross area of Danville, VA reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 2,420. 33% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
5.3
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 30%Stable renters 30%Owners 40%
Tract context
Occupied units1,009
Renter share59.9%
SVI overall0.87
Poverty rate33.0%
Median income$33,750
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Holbrook-Ross
Moderate
Within parent city
87th percentile
#3 of 16 tracts In Danville
High
Within county
87th percentile
#3 of 16 tracts In Danville city
High
Within state
83th percentile
#370 of 2,186 tracts In Virginia
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Danville and the region
Centroid at 36.5847, -79.4004 · click any tract to drill in
Why Holbrook-Ross scores 5.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Danville
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.1
State political climate
Virginia legislature & governorship
3.2
Economic stress
33.0% poverty · this tract
8.2
Supply constraint
$639 rent vs county FMR
2.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Danville
5.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Danville
9.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Danville
6.9
How Holbrook-Ross compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 87
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
65%Socioeconomic
94%Household composition
79%Racial/ethnic minority
84%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
23.4%Housing insecurity
18.3%Utility-shutoff threat
32.8%Food insecurity
35.2%SNAP enrollment
16.5%Transit barriers
12.7%No health insurance
18.8%Frequent mental distress
45.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Holbrook-Ross
The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.4/10. SNAP participation runs 35.2% against 15.2% nationally.
Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.2/10. The poverty rate is 33%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
Food insecurity runs 32.8% against 17.8% nationally. On the high side, economic stress reads 8.2/10. At $639 a month, rents run 24% under what the rest of Danville commands.
Cost burden runs about half here against 42.0% across Danville City. Against the Danville City average of 4.5, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.8 points.
That is riskier than roughly 67% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 8.8/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Statewide the VA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.1 points hotter. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.
Annual rent works out to 23% of average household income of $33,750.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 51590000600
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 51590000600?
Census tract 51590000600 in the Holbrook-Ross neighborhood scores 5.3/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 51590000600?
Median gross rent is $639/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 49% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 51590000600?
33.0% of residents in tract 51590000600 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,420.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 51590000600?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 87th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 65th, household 94th, minority 79th, housing 84th.
Q5
Is tract 51590000600 considered part of Holbrook-Ross?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 51590000600 fall within Holbrook-Ross (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 51590000600 struggle to pay rent?
About 23.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 18.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 51590000600 compare to Danville overall?
Tract 51590000600 scores 5.3/10, higher than the parent city of Danville at 4.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Danville eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Danville
Top eight tracts in Danville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.