Neighborhood · Ranked #50,654 of 84,120 nationally
Sherwood Forest Eviction Risk: Lower , Danville
Tract 51590000300 ·
Danville city, VA · pop 3,083 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
With a score of 3.9/10, tract 51590000300 in the Sherwood Forest area of Danville, VA reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 3,083 residents. SNAP participation runs 41.5% against 15.2% nationally.
Risk score
3.9
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 25%Stable renters 37%Owners 38%
Tract context
Occupied units1,318
Renter share62.4%
SVI overall0.78
Poverty rate18.7%
Median income$49,091
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Sherwood Forest
Moderate
Within parent city
27th percentile
#12 of 16 tracts In Danville
Low
Within county
27th percentile
#12 of 16 tracts In Danville city
Low
Within state
49th percentile
#1,111 of 2,186 tracts In Virginia
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Danville and the region
Centroid at 36.6047, -79.3922 · click any tract to drill in
Why Sherwood Forest scores 3.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Danville
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.1
State political climate
Virginia legislature & governorship
3.2
Economic stress
18.7% poverty · this tract
4.7
Supply constraint
$867 rent vs county FMR
5.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Danville
5.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Danville
9.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Danville
6.9
How Sherwood Forest compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 78
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
94%Socioeconomic
71%Household composition
84%Racial/ethnic minority
28%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
27.5%Housing insecurity
21.6%Utility-shutoff threat
38.0%Food insecurity
41.5%SNAP enrollment
19.1%Transit barriers
14.0%No health insurance
21.1%Frequent mental distress
46.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Sherwood Forest
What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.4/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.2/10. 20% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Housing insecurity runs 27.5% against 14.2% nationally. The poverty rate is 19%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest.
Running hot, housing-court posture reads 6.9/10. Against the Danville City average of 4.5, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.6 points.
That is riskier than roughly 40% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 8/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the most pressured. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 40% of renters. Average gross rent is $867, close to the Danville average.
Annual rent works out to 21% of average household income of $49,091.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 51590000300
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 51590000300?
Census tract 51590000300 in the Sherwood Forest neighborhood scores 3.9/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 51590000300?
Median gross rent is $867/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 40% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 51590000300?
18.7% of residents in tract 51590000300 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,083.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 51590000300?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 78th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 94th, household 71th, minority 84th, housing 28th.
Q5
Is tract 51590000300 considered part of Sherwood Forest?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 51590000300 fall within Sherwood Forest (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 51590000300 struggle to pay rent?
About 27.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 21.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 51590000300 compare to Danville overall?
Tract 51590000300 scores 3.9/10, lower than the parent city of Danville at 4.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Danville eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Danville
Top eight tracts in Danville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.