Skip to content
Neighborhood · Dublin, CA

Hacienda Eviction Risk: Elevated

2 census tracts · pop 14,318 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 6.2/10 · range 6.1–6.3

Hacienda takes in 2 census tracts of Dublin, CA and houses 14,318 people. Scored across those inputs it reaches 6.2/10, placing it in the Elevated tier. Cost burden runs 39% against 26.8% citywide, putting Hacienda 11.9% over its own city.

This is a renter market: 72% of occupied units are tenant-occupied. The clearest offset is economic stress, at 1.9/10. Severe burden reaches 17%. A tenant at that level absorbs no shock: one cut shift or one repair bill converts directly into arrears.

The voucher gap is 18.9%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which shows up as churn rather than arrears. Sitting well above the midpoint is tenant-organizing strength at 7.2/10. SNAP participation is 7.0% of households versus 15.2% nationally.

Food insecurity affects 9.6% of adults, 8.2 points below the national rate. The 2 tracts here are tightly clustered, 0.2 points apart at the extremes. Average gross rent runs $3,188, close to the Dublin average.

Annual rent works out to 24% of average household income of $157,312.

The area figure travels well to individual addresses here, though the per-tract table below still carries the detail. The number is rebuilt whenever its ACS, court-record, or statutory inputs change.

Risk score
6.2
Elevated
2 tracts · population-weighted
Hacienda vs Dublin How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
38.7% +44%
Dublin: 26.8%
Average gross rent
$3,188 0%
Dublin: $3,191
Average HH income
$157,312 -23%
Dublin: $205,046
Poverty rate
7.7% +81%
Dublin: 4.3%
Renter share
72.1% +110%
Dublin: 34.3%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Hacienda and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 2 tracts span score 6.1–6.3

Why Hacienda scores 6.2

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 6.8–6.8 across tracts
6.8
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 8.1–8.1 across tracts
8.1
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 8.3–8.3 across tracts
8.3
Rent control risk
39% of income on rent · Range 4.7–6.3 across tracts
5.5
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 6.7–6.9 across tracts
6.8
Tenant organizing strength
72% renter households · Range 7.0–7.4 across tracts
7.2
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 3.8–4.8 across tracts
4.3
Economic stress
7.7% below poverty line · Range 1.7–2.2 across tracts
1.9
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 6.5–7.3 across tracts
6.9
Risk score comparison

Hacienda vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Hacienda score vs. parent city, state, U.S.6.2HaciendaNeighborhood6.9Parent cityhost city7.6Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

2 tracts in Hacienda

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
06001450101 6.3 6,883 48% $3,292
06001450743 6.1 7,435 30% $3,092
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 24

Pop-weighted across 2 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 8%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 25%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 84%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 48%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Hacienda

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Hacienda

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Hacienda?

Hacienda scores 6.2/10 (Elevated tier) across 2 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Hacienda compare to Dublin overall?

Hacienda scores 0.7 points lower than Dublin overall (6.9/10). Renters spend 39% of income on rent vs 27% citywide. Average rent: $3,188 vs $3,191.
Q3

What is the average rent in Hacienda?

Average gross rent in Hacienda is $3,188/month (pop-weighted across 2 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 39% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Hacienda residents are renters?

72% of Hacienda households are renter-occupied (vs 34% in Dublin). The neighborhood has 14,318 residents.
Q5

Is Hacienda a high social-vulnerability area?

Hacienda sits in the 24th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (low vulnerability). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Hacienda have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Hacienda is census tract 06001450101 (score 6.3/10). Across the 2 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 6.1 to 6.3, a spread of 0.2 points.
Q7

How safe is Hacienda for landlords?

Hacienda carries a elevated-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (6.2/10). Pop-weighted across 2 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Dublin as a whole (6.9/10), this neighborhood is lower-risk.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Hacienda?

Hacienda has 14,352 residents. Top groups: Asian (non-Hispanic) (55.3%), White (non-Hispanic) (20.3%), Hispanic / Latino (13.3%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Hacienda

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further