Neighborhood · Ranked #29,336 of 84,120 nationally
Somerville Eviction Risk: Moderate , Manchester
Tract 33011001800 ·
Hillsborough County, NH · pop 6,199 · neighborhood within 0.1 mi
33011001800 is a census tract in the Somerville area of Manchester, NH. It scores 5.2/10 for landlords. The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
5.2
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 28%Stable renters 22%Owners 50%
Tract context
Occupied units2,562
Renter share50.1%
SVI overall0.51
Poverty rate8.7%
Median income$68,077
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Somerville
Moderate
Within parent city
52th percentile
#15 of 30 tracts In Manchester
Moderate
Within county
83th percentile
#18 of 103 tracts In Hillsborough County
High
Within state
85th percentile
#52 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Manchester and the region
Centroid at 42.9768, -71.4408 · click any tract to drill in
Why Somerville scores 5.2
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Manchester
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.4
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
8.7% poverty · this tract
2.2
Supply constraint
$1,230 rent vs county FMR
2.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Manchester
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Manchester
3.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Manchester
3.5
How Somerville compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 51
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
52%Socioeconomic
67%Household composition
51%Racial/ethnic minority
33%Housing & transportation
Historical context · 1930s redlining
HOLC grade: C: Definitely Declining
This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade C meant mixed-race / working-class neighborhoods rated as risky. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.
0%Grade A
0%Grade B
98%Grade C
0%Grade D · redlined
Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.5%Housing insecurity
7.6%Utility-shutoff threat
14.5%Food insecurity
9.5%SNAP enrollment
7.9%Transit barriers
10.8%No health insurance
18.1%Frequent mental distress
28.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Somerville
Cost burden runs 56% here against 45.2% across Hillsborough County. Running cool, economic stress reads 2.2/10.
At $1,230 a month, rents run 21% under what the rest of Manchester commands. Severe burden reaches 14%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. It sits 1.2 points above the Hillsborough County average of 4.0.
Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.5/10. This ground was mapped C ("Definitely Declining") on the 1930s HOLC security maps for Manchester. That grading determined who could get a mortgage, and its imprint on tenure and rent burden is still visible in the ACS data above.
Nationally it ranks #29,336 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5.6/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Statewide the NH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.0 points hotter.
Annual rent works out to 22% of average household income of $68,077.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 33011001800
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33011001800?
Census tract 33011001800 in the Somerville neighborhood scores 5.2/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33011001800?
Median gross rent is $1,230/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 56% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33011001800?
8.7% of residents in tract 33011001800 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,199.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33011001800?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 51th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 52th, household 67th, minority 51th, housing 33th.
Q5
Is tract 33011001800 considered part of Somerville?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 33011001800 fall within Somerville (neighborhood centroid within 0.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 33011001800 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 33011001800 compare to Manchester overall?
Tract 33011001800 scores 5.2/10, higher than the parent city of Manchester at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Manchester eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Q8
Was tract 33011001800 historically redlined?
Yes. This tract sits inside an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s, with a dominant grade of C. 0% of the tract's area was rated D ("Hazardous"), the redlined tier. HOLC redlining systematically denied mortgage credit to Black, immigrant, and working-class neighborhoods and remains a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings, rent burden, and homeownership gaps. Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), Robert K. Nelson et al.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Manchester
Top eight tracts in Manchester ranked by composite eviction-risk score.