Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Lochn'ora Eviction Risk: Lower , Durham
Tract 37063002030 ·
Durham County, NC · pop 4,295 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi
37063002030 is a census tract in the Lochn'ora area of Durham, NC. It scores 3/10 for landlords. It is home to 4,295 residents. 23% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, far below the Durham County average of 43.8%.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3%Stable renters 9%Owners 88%
Tract context
Occupied units1,659
Renter share11.8%
SVI overall0.09
Poverty rate1.5%
Median income$188,272
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Lochn'ora
Moderate
Within parent city
10th percentile
#63 of 70 tracts In Durham
Very Low
Within county
9th percentile
#62 of 68 tracts In Durham County
Very Low
Within state
28th percentile
#1,927 of 2,660 tracts In North Carolina
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Durham and the region
Centroid at 35.9905, -78.9764 · click any tract to drill in
Why Lochn'ora scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Durham
7.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
8.1
State political climate
North Carolina legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
1.5% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,990 rent vs county FMR
5.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Durham
2.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Durham
6.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Durham
4.5
How Lochn'ora compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 9
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
6%Socioeconomic
22%Household composition
44%Racial/ethnic minority
18%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
4.6%Housing insecurity
3.0%Utility-shutoff threat
4.7%Food insecurity
2.9%SNAP enrollment
3.4%Transit barriers
4.3%No health insurance
11.1%Frequent mental distress
20.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Lochn'ora
The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.4/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1/10. At $1,990 a month, rents run 32% over what the rest of Durham commands.
Food insecurity runs 4.7% against 17.8% nationally. Sitting well above the midpoint, regional political climate reads 8.1/10.
SNAP participation runs 2.9% against 15.2% nationally. It sits 1.1 points below the Durham County average of 4.1. Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 12% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1.8/10. Against average income of $188,272, annual rent is just 13%.
Statewide the NC average is 4.0, so this tract runs 1.0 points cooler. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 2%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 37063002030
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 37063002030?
Census tract 37063002030 in the Lochn'ora neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 37063002030?
Median gross rent is $1,990/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 23% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 37063002030?
1.5% of residents in tract 37063002030 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,295.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 37063002030?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 9th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 6th, household 22th, minority 44th, housing 18th.
Q5
Is tract 37063002030 considered part of Lochn'ora?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 37063002030 fall within Lochn'ora (neighborhood centroid within 0.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 37063002030 struggle to pay rent?
About 4.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 37063002030 compare to Durham overall?
Tract 37063002030 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Durham at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Durham eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Durham
Top eight tracts in Durham ranked by composite eviction-risk score.