Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Mystic at Lake Pleasant Heights Eviction Risk: Lower , Peoria
Tract 04013040537 ·
Maricopa, AZ · pop 2,668 · neighborhood within 1.1 mi
With a score of 3/10, tract 04013040537 in the Mystic at Lake Pleasant Heights area of Peoria, AZ reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 2,668 residents. The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 1%Stable renters 1%Owners 98%
Tract context
Occupied units1,242
Renter share1.4%
SVI overall0.01
Poverty rate3.1%
Median income$129,838
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Mystic at Lake Pleasant Heights
Moderate
Within parent city
26th percentile
#33 of 44 tracts In Peoria
Low
Within county
42th percentile
#588 of 1,009 tracts In Maricopa
Moderate
Within state
40th percentile
#1,065 of 1,765 tracts In Arizona
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Peoria and the region
Centroid at 33.7676, -112.3037 · click any tract to drill in
Why Mystic at Lake Pleasant Heights scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Peoria
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
Arizona legislature & governorship
2.2
Economic stress
3.1% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
tract rent vs county FMR
5.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Peoria
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Peoria
2.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Peoria
2.5
How Mystic at Lake Pleasant Heights compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 1
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
12%Socioeconomic
3%Household composition
39%Racial/ethnic minority
1%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
4.7%Housing insecurity
2.9%Utility-shutoff threat
5.4%Food insecurity
3.4%SNAP enrollment
3.7%Transit barriers
4.3%No health insurance
11.0%Frequent mental distress
20.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Mystic at Lake Pleasant Heights
On the softer side, economic stress reads 1/10. Running hot, court filing pressure reads 8.9/10.
Food insecurity runs 5.4% against 17.8% nationally. SNAP participation runs 3.4% against 15.2% nationally. It sits 0.7 points below the Maricopa County average of 3.7.
Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Only 1% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. Social vulnerability reads 1.1/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 3%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. Rent takes 30% or more of income for about half of renters.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 04013040537
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 04013040537?
Census tract 04013040537 in the Mystic at Lake Pleasant Heights neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the poverty rate in tract 04013040537?
3.1% of residents in tract 04013040537 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,668.
Q3
How socially vulnerable is tract 04013040537?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 1th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 12th, household 3th, minority 39th, housing 1th.
Q4
Is tract 04013040537 considered part of Mystic at Lake Pleasant Heights?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 04013040537 fall within Mystic at Lake Pleasant Heights (neighborhood centroid within 1.1 miles, OSM data).
Q5
What share of households in tract 04013040537 struggle to pay rent?
About 4.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 2.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 04013040537 compare to Peoria overall?
Tract 04013040537 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Peoria at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Peoria eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Peoria
Top eight tracts in Peoria ranked by composite eviction-risk score.