Neighborhood · Ranked #14,906 of 84,120 nationally
Tustin Ranch Eviction Risk: Elevated , Irvine
Tract 06059075607 ·
Orange, CA · pop 6,391 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi
With a score of 6.6/10, tract 06059075607 in the Tustin Ranch area of Tustin, CA reads elevated for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 6,391 residents. The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 9.1/10.
Risk score
6.6
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 24%Stable renters 20%Owners 56%
Tract context
Occupied units2,990
Renter share43.5%
SVI overall0.13
Poverty rate4.4%
Median income$125,263
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Tustin Ranch
Very High
Within parent city
20th percentile
#13 of 16 tracts In Irvine
Low
Within county
44th percentile
#343 of 613 tracts In Orange
Moderate
Within state
35th percentile
#5,947 of 9,109 tracts In California
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Irvine and the region
Centroid at 33.7400, -117.7820 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tustin Ranch scores 6.6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Irvine
5.9
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.5
State political climate
California legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
4.4% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$2,792 rent vs county FMR
4.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Irvine
8.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Irvine
9.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Irvine
6.8
How Tustin Ranch compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 13
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
12%Socioeconomic
11%Household composition
73%Racial/ethnic minority
20%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Tustin Ranch. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.0%Housing insecurity
3.5%Utility-shutoff threat
7.2%Food insecurity
5.1%SNAP enrollment
4.4%Transit barriers
3.8%No health insurance
13.5%Frequent mental distress
19.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tustin Ranch
Running cool, economic stress reads 1.1/10. Severe burden reaches 21%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Running hot, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.2/10. SNAP participation runs 5.1% against 15.2% nationally. Average gross rent is $2,792, 14% above the Tustin average.
Inability to pay a utility bill runs 3.5% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two. Nationally it ranks #14,906 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 2.1/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Statewide the CA average is 7.5, so this tract runs 0.9 points cooler. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.
Poverty sits at 4%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 06059075607
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 06059075607?
Census tract 06059075607 in the Tustin Ranch neighborhood scores 6.6/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 06059075607?
Median gross rent is $2,792/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 54% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 06059075607?
4.4% of residents in tract 06059075607 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,391.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 06059075607?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 13th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 12th, household 11th, minority 73th, housing 20th.
Q5
Is tract 06059075607 considered part of Tustin Ranch?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 06059075607 fall within Tustin Ranch (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 06059075607 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 06059075607 compare to Irvine overall?
Tract 06059075607 scores 6.6/10, lower than the parent city of Irvine at 7.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Irvine eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Irvine
Top eight tracts in Irvine ranked by composite eviction-risk score.