Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #22,681 of 84,120 nationally

Village at Glenwood Eviction Risk: Moderate , Anderson

Tract 45007000800 · Anderson County, SC · pop 2,991 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi

45007000800 is a census tract in the Village at Glenwood area of Anderson, SC. It scores 5.6/10 for landlords. It is home to 2,991 residents. Severe burden reaches 40%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

Risk score
5.6
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 33% Stable renters 17% Owners 50%
Tract context
Occupied units1,314
Renter share50.0%
SVI overall0.96
Poverty rate33.3%
Median income$32,675

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 3 tracts In Village at Glenwood
Very High
Within parent city
92 th percentile
Rank, 92nd percentileLowHigh
#2 of 14 tracts In Anderson
Very High
Within county
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 51 tracts In Anderson County
Very High
Within state
95 th percentile
Rank, 95th percentileLowHigh
#61 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Very High
Geographic context

Risk heat across Anderson and the region

Centroid at 34.5152, -82.6816 · click any tract to drill in

Why Village at Glenwood scores 5.6

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Anderson
3.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
33.3% poverty · this tract
8.3
Supply constraint
$765 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Anderson
6.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Anderson
9.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Anderson
7.3

How Village at Glenwood compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Village at Glenwood risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.6This tracttract 0008004.2Andersonparent city4.1Countyavg tract in county4.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 96

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 717Total filings over 5 yrs
  • 22.18%Avg annual filing rate
  • 32.2%Peak (2013)
  • 158Filings in 2014 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2010 to 2014
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 45007000800
Filings climbed 103% over the past 5 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Village at Glenwood. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Village at Glenwood

Against Anderson County at 36.8%, 66% of renters here are cost-burdened. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.6/10.

Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 9/10. Food insecurity runs 36.5% against 17.8% nationally.

The poverty rate is 33%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Disability prevalence runs 46.2% against 31.5% nationally. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.6/10.

Against the Anderson County average of 4.1, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 1.5 points. Average gross rent is $765, 22% below the Anderson average. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 717 filings here across 5 tracked years.

The worst year on record was 2013, when 32.2% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 22.2% of renter households face a filing.

Nationally it ranks #22,681 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 9.6/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 45007000800

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45007000800?

Census tract 45007000800 in the Village at Glenwood neighborhood scores 5.6/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 45007000800?

Median gross rent is $765/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 66% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 45007000800?

33.3% of residents in tract 45007000800 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,991.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 45007000800?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 96th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 94th, household 90th, minority 65th, housing 91th.
Q5

Is tract 45007000800 considered part of Village at Glenwood?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45007000800 fall within Village at Glenwood (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45007000800?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 717 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 45007000800 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 22.18% of renter households, peaking at 32.2% in 2013. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

What share of households in tract 45007000800 struggle to pay rent?

About 25.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 19.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8

How does tract 45007000800 compare to Anderson overall?

Tract 45007000800 scores 5.6/10, higher than the parent city of Anderson at 4.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Anderson eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Anderson

Top eight tracts in Anderson ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related