Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #37,882 of 84,120 nationally

Village at Glenwood Eviction Risk: Moderate , Anderson

Tract 45007000900 · Anderson County, SC · pop 3,035 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi

45007000900 is a census tract in the Village at Glenwood area of Anderson, SC. It scores 4.7/10 for landlords. It is home to 3,035 residents. Severe burden reaches 36%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

Risk score
4.7
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 25% Stable renters 22% Owners 53%
Tract context
Occupied units1,185
Renter share47.3%
SVI overall0.90
Poverty rate14.3%
Median income$47,337

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0 th percentile
Rank, 0th percentileLowHigh
#3 of 3 tracts In Village at Glenwood
Very Low
Within parent city
46 th percentile
Rank, 46th percentileLowHigh
#8 of 14 tracts In Anderson
Moderate
Within county
68 th percentile
Rank, 68th percentileLowHigh
#17 of 51 tracts In Anderson County
Elevated
Within state
75 th percentile
Rank, 75th percentileLowHigh
#325 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
High
Geographic context

Risk heat across Anderson and the region

Centroid at 34.5201, -82.6661 · click any tract to drill in

Why Village at Glenwood scores 4.7

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Anderson
3.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
14.3% poverty · this tract
3.6
Supply constraint
$1,135 rent vs county FMR
7.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Anderson
6.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Anderson
9.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Anderson
7.3

How Village at Glenwood compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Village at Glenwood risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.7This tracttract 0009004.2Andersonparent city4.1Countyavg tract in county4.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 90

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 482Total filings over 5 yrs
  • 15.55%Avg annual filing rate
  • 17.7%Peak (2014)
  • 111Filings in 2014 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2010 to 2014
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 45007000900
Filings climbed 17% over the past 5 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Village at Glenwood. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Village at Glenwood

Against Anderson County at 36.8%, roughly one in two of renters here are cost-burdened. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.6/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 9/10.

Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.6/10. The voucher gap is 19.9%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. At $1,135 a month, rents run 16% over what the rest of Anderson commands.

The filing record is not thin: 482 evictions over 5 years of observation. Against the Anderson County average of 4.1, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.6 points.

Filings peaked in 2014 at 17.7% of renter households. In a typical year about 15.6% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 55th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.

On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 9.1/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the most pressured. Annual rent works out to 29% of average household income of $47,337.

47% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 45007000900

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45007000900?

Census tract 45007000900 in the Village at Glenwood neighborhood scores 4.7/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 45007000900?

Median gross rent is $1,135/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 53% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 45007000900?

14.3% of residents in tract 45007000900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,035.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 45007000900?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 90th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 87th, household 85th, minority 66th, housing 85th.
Q5

Is tract 45007000900 considered part of Village at Glenwood?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45007000900 fall within Village at Glenwood (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45007000900?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 482 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 45007000900 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 15.55% of renter households, peaking at 17.7% in 2014. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

What share of households in tract 45007000900 struggle to pay rent?

About 16.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 11.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8

How does tract 45007000900 compare to Anderson overall?

Tract 45007000900 scores 4.7/10, higher than the parent city of Anderson at 4.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Anderson eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Anderson

Top eight tracts in Anderson ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related