Neighborhood · Ranked #48,956 of 84,120 nationally
Pinetag Eviction Risk: Moderate , Danville
Tract 51590000900 ·
Danville city, VA · pop 3,910 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
Census tract 51590000900 covers part of the Pinetag area of Danville, VA, and scores 4/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 3,910 residents. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.4/10.
Risk score
4
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 15%Stable renters 39%Owners 46%
Tract context
Occupied units1,589
Renter share54.2%
SVI overall0.82
Poverty rate20.7%
Median income$50,247
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Pinetag
Moderate
Within parent city
33th percentile
#11 of 16 tracts In Danville
Low
Within county
33th percentile
#11 of 16 tracts In Danville city
Low
Within state
53th percentile
#1,032 of 2,186 tracts In Virginia
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Danville and the region
Centroid at 36.5537, -79.4541 · click any tract to drill in
Why Pinetag scores 4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Danville
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.1
State political climate
Virginia legislature & governorship
3.2
Economic stress
20.7% poverty · this tract
5.2
Supply constraint
$891 rent vs county FMR
5.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Danville
5.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Danville
9.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Danville
6.9
How Pinetag compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 82
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
87%Socioeconomic
92%Household composition
67%Racial/ethnic minority
42%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
18.2%Housing insecurity
13.3%Utility-shutoff threat
24.1%Food insecurity
24.1%SNAP enrollment
12.7%Transit barriers
11.8%No health insurance
19.0%Frequent mental distress
40.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Pinetag
28% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, markedly below the Danville City average of 42.0%. Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.2/10. Severe burden reaches 14%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
The poverty rate is 21%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest. SNAP participation runs 24.1% against 15.2% nationally.
Sitting well above the midpoint, housing-court posture reads 6.9/10. On the national scale it lands near the 42nd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 8.4/10. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. It tracks the Danville City average of 4.5 closely.
Average gross rent is $891, close to the Danville average.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 51590000900
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 51590000900?
Census tract 51590000900 in the Pinetag neighborhood scores 4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 51590000900?
Median gross rent is $891/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 28% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 51590000900?
20.7% of residents in tract 51590000900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,910.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 51590000900?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 82th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 87th, household 92th, minority 67th, housing 42th.
Q5
Is tract 51590000900 considered part of Pinetag?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 51590000900 fall within Pinetag (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 51590000900 struggle to pay rent?
About 18.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 13.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 51590000900 compare to Danville overall?
Tract 51590000900 scores 4/10, lower than the parent city of Danville at 4.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Danville eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Danville
Top eight tracts in Danville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.