Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Pleasant Valley Eviction Risk: Lower , Peoria
Tract 04013610903 ·
Maricopa, AZ · pop 3,360 · neighborhood within 0.7 mi
Tract 04013610903 sits in the Pleasant Valley area of Peoria eviction risk, AZ, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3/10. It is home to 3,360 residents. The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 60% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 0%Stable renters 0%Owners 100%
Tract context
Occupied units1,120
SVI overall0.00
Poverty rate0.2%
Median income$163,235
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Pleasant Valley
Very High
Within parent city
42th percentile
#26 of 44 tracts In Peoria
Moderate
Within county
14th percentile
#867 of 1,009 tracts In Maricopa
Very Low
Within state
40th percentile
#1,065 of 1,765 tracts In Arizona
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Peoria and the region
Centroid at 33.7415, -112.2720 · click any tract to drill in
Why Pleasant Valley scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Peoria
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
Arizona legislature & governorship
2.2
Economic stress
0.2% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
tract rent vs county FMR
5.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Peoria
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Peoria
2.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Peoria
2.5
How Pleasant Valley compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 0
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
1%Socioeconomic
5%Household composition
55%Racial/ethnic minority
0%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Pleasant Valley. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.1%Housing insecurity
3.6%Utility-shutoff threat
6.7%Food insecurity
4.0%SNAP enrollment
4.5%Transit barriers
5.4%No health insurance
13.0%Frequent mental distress
20.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Pleasant Valley
On the softer side, economic stress reads 1/10. On the high side, court filing pressure reads 8.9/10.
SNAP participation runs 4.0% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 6.7% against 17.8% nationally.
Against the Maricopa County average of 3.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.7 points. That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1/10. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.
Model confidence here is 60%, lower than typical because some ACS inputs for this tract carry wide margins of error, so read the score as a band, not a point. Poverty sits at 0%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 04013610903
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 04013610903?
Census tract 04013610903 in the Pleasant Valley neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the poverty rate in tract 04013610903?
0.2% of residents in tract 04013610903 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,360.
Q3
How socially vulnerable is tract 04013610903?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 0th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 1th, household 5th, minority 55th, housing 0th.
Q4
Is tract 04013610903 considered part of Pleasant Valley?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 04013610903 fall within Pleasant Valley (neighborhood centroid within 0.7 miles, OSM data).
Q5
What share of households in tract 04013610903 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 04013610903 compare to Peoria overall?
Tract 04013610903 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Peoria at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Peoria eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Peoria
Top eight tracts in Peoria ranked by composite eviction-risk score.