Skip to content
Neighborhood · Whitinsville, MA

Whitinsville Historic District Eviction Risk: Moderate

2 census tracts · pop 13,483 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 5.4/10 · range 4.5–6.4

Whitinsville Historic District is a 2-tract neighborhood of Whitinsville, MA and houses 13,483 people. It carries an Eviction Risk Score of 5.4/10, in the Moderate tier. Against a Whitinsville baseline of 30.0%, 43% of renters here cross the 30%-of-income line.

The strongest single driver of the headline number is tenant-organizing strength at 8.7/10. The 2 tracts inside this boundary do not behave alike. Individual scores run 4.5 to 6.4, a 1.9-point gap wide enough that the area average misleads on any specific address.

Running cool is supply constraint, at 1.7/10. Well under the midpoint is economic stress, at 2.1/10.

Court records carry 65 eviction filings across its 2 observed tracts. 11% are severely burdened, paying half their income or more in rent. That cohort has no absorption capacity for an unexpected bill, and it is where non-payment filings originate. 4.1% of adults carry no health insurance against 11.3% nationally, a common route into sudden unpayable debt.

Filing activity peaked in 2015 at 4.9% of renter households. Judgments average 1.1% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order. Against average income of $118,215, annual rent is only 13%, a wide affordability cushion.

Average gross rent runs $1,245, close to the Whitinsville average. 32% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

For a specific building, read the per-tract breakdown below rather than the 5.4 headline, because the internal range is too wide to average safely. Scores move when the ACS release, the court-record feed, or the statute ledger behind them moves.

Risk score
5.4
Moderate
2 tracts · population-weighted
Whitinsville Historic District vs Whitinsville How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
42.8% +43%
Whitinsville: 30.0%
Average gross rent
$1,245 +4%
Whitinsville: $1,197
Average HH income
$118,215 +26%
Whitinsville: $93,504
Poverty rate
8.4% -18%
Whitinsville: 10.2%
Renter share
31.7% -22%
Whitinsville: 40.7%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Whitinsville Historic District and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 2 tracts span score 4.5–6.4

Why Whitinsville Historic District scores 5.4

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 6.2–6.2 across tracts
6.2
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 5.9–5.9 across tracts
5.9
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 6.3–6.3 across tracts
6.3
Rent control risk
43% of income on rent · Range 3.5–3.5 across tracts
3.5
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 6.3–6.3 across tracts
6.3
Tenant organizing strength
32% renter households · Range 8.7–8.7 across tracts
8.7
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 4.4–4.4 across tracts
4.4
Economic stress
8.4% below poverty line · Range 1.3–2.9 across tracts
2.1
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 1.6–1.9 across tracts
1.7
Risk score comparison

Whitinsville Historic District vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Whitinsville Historic District score vs. parent city, state, U.S.5.4Whitinsville HistoNeighborhood5.9Parent cityhost city6.4Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

2 tracts in Whitinsville Historic District

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
25027750100 6.4 6,354 32% $1,271
25027750200 4.5 7,129 52% $1,221
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 33

Pop-weighted across 2 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 24%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 74%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 18%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 35%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Whitinsville Historic District

Aggregated across 2 validated constituent tracts. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 65Total filings (sum)
  • 3.70%Avg annual filing rate
  • 4.9%Peak year (2015)
  • 3.70%Latest filed (2015)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Whitinsville Historic District

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Whitinsville Historic District

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Whitinsville Historic District?

Whitinsville Historic District scores 5.4/10 (Moderate tier) across 2 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Whitinsville Historic District compare to Whitinsville overall?

Whitinsville Historic District scores 0.5 points lower than Whitinsville overall (5.9/10). Renters spend 43% of income on rent vs 30% citywide. Average rent: $1,245 vs $1,197.
Q3

What is the average rent in Whitinsville Historic District?

Average gross rent in Whitinsville Historic District is $1,245/month (pop-weighted across 2 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 43% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Whitinsville Historic District residents are renters?

32% of Whitinsville Historic District households are renter-occupied (vs 41% in Whitinsville). The neighborhood has 13,483 residents.
Q5

Is Whitinsville Historic District a high social-vulnerability area?

Whitinsville Historic District sits in the 33rd percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (less vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Whitinsville Historic District have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Whitinsville Historic District is census tract 25027750100 (score 6.4/10). Across the 2 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 4.5 to 6.4, a spread of 1.9 points.
Q7

How safe is Whitinsville Historic District for landlords?

Whitinsville Historic District carries a moderate-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (5.4/10). Pop-weighted across 2 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Whitinsville as a whole (5.9/10), this neighborhood is lower-risk.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Whitinsville Historic District?

Whitinsville Historic District has 13,400 residents. Top groups: White (non-Hispanic) (86.8%), Hispanic / Latino (9.9%), Other / Multiracial (2.1%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Whitinsville Historic District

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further