North End Eviction Risk: Lower , Manchester
Tract 33011000104 · Hillsborough County, NH · pop 3,218 · neighborhood within 0.5 mi
Tract 33011000104 sits in the North End area of Manchester eviction risk, NH, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3.9/10. It is home to 3,218 residents. 43% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.Risk heat across Manchester and the region
Centroid at 43.0155, -71.4576 · click any tract to drill in
Why North End scores 3.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendlyHow North End compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.SVI percentile: 25
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
- 48%Socioeconomic
- 12%Household composition
- 13%Racial/ethnic minority
- 29%Housing & transportation
HOLC grade: A: Best
This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade A meant wealthy, predominantly white neighborhoods favored for lending. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.
- 48%Grade A
- 19%Grade B
- 0%Grade C
- 0%Grade D · redlined
Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within North End. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
- 6.2%Housing insecurity
- 4.6%Utility-shutoff threat
- 6.6%Food insecurity
- 4.4%SNAP enrollment
- 4.4%Transit barriers
- 4.6%No health insurance
- 13.3%Frequent mental distress
- 22.2%Any disability
What drives eviction risk in North End
The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10. 53% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, higher than the Hillsborough County average of 45.2%.
On the softer side, state political climate reads 2.5/10. The voucher gap is 19.1%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. SNAP participation runs 4.4% against 15.2% nationally.
At $1,862 a month, rents run 19% over what the rest of Manchester commands. Housing insecurity runs 6.2% against 14.2% nationally. Well under the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 3/10.
In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground A ("Best"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today. Nationally it ranks #50,654 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 3.2/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Against average income of $143,030, annual rent is just 16%.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
About tract 33011000104
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33011000104?
What is the average rent in tract 33011000104?
What is the poverty rate in tract 33011000104?
How socially vulnerable is tract 33011000104?
Is tract 33011000104 considered part of North End?
What share of households in tract 33011000104 struggle to pay rent?
How does tract 33011000104 compare to Manchester overall?
Was tract 33011000104 historically redlined?
Highest-risk tracts in Manchester
Top eight tracts in Manchester ranked by composite eviction-risk score.