Skip to content
Neighborhood · Manchester, NH

Rimmon Heights Eviction Risk: Moderate

2 census tracts · pop 5,203 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 5.3/10 · range 5.2–5.3

Rimmon Heights takes in 2 census tracts of Manchester, NH, population 5,203. The Eviction Risk Score is 5.3/10, in the Moderate tier. 59% of renters here are cost-burdened at the 30% threshold, dramatically above the Manchester rate of 30.0%.

Severe burden reaches 30%. A tenant at that level absorbs no shock: one cut shift or one repair bill converts directly into arrears. The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure, at 1/10. Running cool is economic stress, at 2.5/10.

Average gross rent is $1,347, 14% below the Manchester average of $1,564. On the softer side is tenant-organizing strength, at 3/10. Among the 22 mapped neighborhoods of Manchester, it ranks #9 by risk, the middle third.

For a like-for-like read, Highlands and Somerville score within a fraction of it. Social vulnerability runs high at 7.8/10, concentrating the disaster- and displacement-exposure this model treats as a lagging risk input. Its 2 tracts score within 0.1 points of one another, so the area figure travels well to individual addresses.

Annual rent works out to 25% of average household income of $65,473. 61% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

With little internal variation, 5.3/10 is a fair proxy for any address inside the boundary. The number is rebuilt whenever its ACS, court-record, or statutory inputs change.

Risk score
5.3
Moderate
2 tracts · population-weighted
Rimmon Heights vs Manchester How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
59.0% +97%
Manchester: 30.0%
Average gross rent
$1,347 -14%
Manchester: $1,564
Average HH income
$65,473 -15%
Manchester: $77,415
Poverty rate
10.1% -6%
Manchester: 10.7%
Renter share
61.0% +19%
Manchester: 51.3%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Rimmon Heights and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 2 tracts span score 5.2–5.3

Why Rimmon Heights scores 5.3

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.5–2.5 across tracts
2.5
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 5.4–5.4 across tracts
5.4
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 4.0–4.0 across tracts
4.0
Rent control risk
59% of income on rent · Range 1.0–1.0 across tracts
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 3.5–3.5 across tracts
3.5
Tenant organizing strength
61% renter households · Range 3.0–3.0 across tracts
3.0
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 3.5–3.5 across tracts
3.5
Economic stress
10.1% below poverty line · Range 2.1–3.0 across tracts
2.5
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 3.3–3.8 across tracts
3.6
Risk score comparison

Rimmon Heights vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Rimmon Heights score vs. parent city, state, U.S.5.3Rimmon HeightsNeighborhood4.0Parent cityhost city4.2Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

2 tracts in Rimmon Heights

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
33011000300 5.3 2,879 59% $1,382
33011000202 5.2 2,324 59% $1,303
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 75

Pop-weighted across 2 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 77%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 77%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 51%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 50%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Rimmon Heights

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Rimmon Heights

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Rimmon Heights?

Rimmon Heights scores 5.3/10 (Moderate tier) across 2 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Rimmon Heights compare to Manchester overall?

Rimmon Heights scores 1.3 points higher than Manchester overall (4/10). Renters spend 59% of income on rent vs 30% citywide. Average rent: $1,347 vs $1,564.
Q3

What is the average rent in Rimmon Heights?

Average gross rent in Rimmon Heights is $1,347/month (pop-weighted across 2 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 59% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Rimmon Heights residents are renters?

61% of Rimmon Heights households are renter-occupied (vs 51% in Manchester). The neighborhood has 5,203 residents.
Q5

Is Rimmon Heights a high social-vulnerability area?

Rimmon Heights sits in the 75th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (highly vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Rimmon Heights have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Rimmon Heights is census tract 33011000300 (score 5.3/10). Across the 2 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 5.2 to 5.3, a spread of 0.1 points.
Q7

How safe is Rimmon Heights for landlords?

Rimmon Heights carries a moderate-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (5.3/10). Pop-weighted across 2 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Manchester as a whole (4/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Rimmon Heights?

Rimmon Heights has 5,201 residents. Top groups: White (non-Hispanic) (69.3%), Black (non-Hispanic) (11.4%), Hispanic / Latino (10.3%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Rimmon Heights

Sibling neighborhoods

Other neighborhoods inside Manchester

Same parent city, ranked by score similarity to Rimmon Heights.

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further