Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #31,049 of 84,120 nationally

Glenwood Heights Eviction Risk: Moderate , Erie

Tract 42049002400 · Erie County, PA · pop 2,898 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi

Census tract 42049002400 covers part of the Glenwood Heights area of Erie, PA, and scores 5.1/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 2,898 residents. 31% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.

Risk score
5.1
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 25% Stable renters 30% Owners 45%
Tract context
Occupied units1,328
Renter share55.2%
SVI overall0.55
Poverty rate18.0%
Median income$50,625

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 1 tracts In Glenwood Heights
Moderate
Within parent city
30 th percentile
Rank, 30th percentileLowHigh
#22 of 31 tracts In Erie
Low
Within county
67 th percentile
Rank, 67th percentileLowHigh
#25 of 73 tracts In Erie County
Elevated
Within state
65 th percentile
Rank, 65th percentileLowHigh
#1,201 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Erie and the region

Centroid at 42.1046, -80.0783 · click any tract to drill in

Why Glenwood Heights scores 5.1

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Erie
5.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
18.0% poverty · this tract
4.5
Supply constraint
$913 rent vs county FMR
3.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Erie
3.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Erie
4.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Erie
5.0

How Glenwood Heights compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Glenwood Heights risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.1This tracttract 0024004.4Erieparent city4.3Countyavg tract in county4.6Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 55

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Historical context · 1930s redlining

HOLC grade: B: Still Desirable

This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade B meant middle-class areas with mortgage access. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.

Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 214Total filings over 7 yrs
  • 5.62%Avg annual filing rate
  • 6.3%Peak (2001)
  • 28Filings in 2006 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2000 to 2006
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 42049002400
Filings dropped 18% over the past 7 months.
Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Glenwood Heights

What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 8.2/10. The poverty rate is 18%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.

The filing record is not thin: 214 evictions over 7 years of observation. It sits 0.8 points above the Erie County average of 4.3.

The worst year on record was 2001, when 6.3% of renter households were served. This ground was mapped B ("Still Desirable") on the 1930s HOLC security maps for Erie. That grading determined who could get a mortgage, and its imprint on tenure and rent burden is still visible in the ACS data above.

In a typical year about 5.6% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 63rd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.9/10.

Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 46% of renters.

Average gross rent is $913, close to the Erie average.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 42049002400

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42049002400?

Census tract 42049002400 in the Glenwood Heights neighborhood scores 5.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 42049002400?

Median gross rent is $913/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 46% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 42049002400?

18.0% of residents in tract 42049002400 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,898.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 42049002400?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 55th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 46th, household 75th, minority 33th, housing 53th.
Q5

Is tract 42049002400 considered part of Glenwood Heights?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 42049002400 fall within Glenwood Heights (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 42049002400?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 214 eviction filings across 7 validated years in tract 42049002400 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 5.62% of renter households, peaking at 6.3% in 2001. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

How does tract 42049002400 compare to Erie overall?

Tract 42049002400 scores 5.1/10, higher than the parent city of Erie at 4.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Erie eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Q8

Was tract 42049002400 historically redlined?

Yes. This tract sits inside an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s, with a dominant grade of B. 0% of the tract's area was rated D ("Hazardous"), the redlined tier. HOLC redlining systematically denied mortgage credit to Black, immigrant, and working-class neighborhoods and remains a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings, rent burden, and homeownership gaps. Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), Robert K. Nelson et al.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Erie

Top eight tracts in Erie ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related