Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #32,842 of 84,120 nationally

Orange Mound Eviction Risk: Moderate , Memphis

Tract 47157007900 · Shelby County, TN · pop 4,747 · neighborhood within 0.8 mi

Census tract 47157007900 covers part of the Orange Mound area of Memphis, TN, and scores 5/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,747 residents. 24% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.

Risk score
5
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 27% Stable renters 29% Owners 44%
Tract context
Occupied units2,166
Renter share55.5%
SVI overall0.97
Poverty rate17.6%
Median income$42,500

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
38 th percentile
Rank, 38th percentileLowHigh
#6 of 9 tracts In Orange Mound
Low
Within parent city
43 th percentile
Rank, 43rd percentileLowHigh
#112 of 197 tracts In Memphis
Moderate
Within county
55 th percentile
Rank, 55th percentileLowHigh
#113 of 249 tracts In Shelby County
Moderate
Within state
85 th percentile
Rank, 85th percentileLowHigh
#250 of 1,701 tracts In Tennessee
High
Geographic context

Risk heat across Memphis and the region

Centroid at 35.1013, -89.9595 · click any tract to drill in

Why Orange Mound scores 5

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Memphis
6.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.5
State political climate
Tennessee legislature & governorship
1.9
Economic stress
17.6% poverty · this tract
4.4
Supply constraint
$985 rent vs county FMR
2.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Memphis
1.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Memphis
5.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Memphis
4.5

How Orange Mound compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Orange Mound risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.0This tracttract 0079004.0Memphisparent city4.3Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 97

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Historical context · 1930s redlining

HOLC grade: C: Definitely Declining

This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade C meant mixed-race / working-class neighborhoods rated as risky. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.

Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)

  • 750Total filings 2020-21
  • 9.9Avg monthly (observed)
  • 14.4Pre-pandemic baseline
  • 0.69×Ratio to baseline
Monthly filings 2020–2021 2020-01-01 to 2026-04-01
Monthly eviction filings vs pre-pandemic baseline

Pandemic filings ran far below baseline (moratorium effect). Eviction Lab tracked Memphis, TN as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Orange Mound. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Orange Mound

The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1.5/10. On the softer side, state political climate reads 1.9/10. Disability prevalence runs 44.1% against 31.5% nationally.

Running cool, supply constraint reads 2.3/10. At $985 a month, rents run 17% under what the rest of Memphis commands. It sits 0.7 points above the Shelby County average of 4.3.

This ground was mapped C ("Definitely Declining") on the 1930s HOLC security maps for Memphis. That grading determined who could get a mortgage, and its imprint on tenure and rent burden is still visible in the ACS data above. Nationally it ranks #32,842 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

Social vulnerability reads 9.8/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Statewide the TN average is 3.9, so this tract runs 1.1 points hotter.

Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the most pressured. 48% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.

Annual rent works out to 28% of average household income of $42,500.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 47157007900

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 47157007900?

Census tract 47157007900 in the Orange Mound neighborhood scores 5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 47157007900?

Median gross rent is $985/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 48% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 47157007900?

17.6% of residents in tract 47157007900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,747.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 47157007900?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 97th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 98th, household 98th, minority 97th, housing 68th.
Q5

Is tract 47157007900 considered part of Orange Mound?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 47157007900 fall within Orange Mound (neighborhood centroid within 0.8 miles, OSM data).
Q6

Did eviction filings in tract 47157007900 drop during COVID?

Pandemic-era filings ran 0.69× the pre-COVID monthly baseline. Filings dropped sharply, likely a moratorium effect. Tracked by the Eviction Lab Eviction Tracking System (Memphis eviction risk, TN), 2020-2021.
Q7

How does tract 47157007900 compare to Memphis overall?

Tract 47157007900 scores 5/10, higher than the parent city of Memphis at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Memphis eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Q8

Was tract 47157007900 historically redlined?

Yes. This tract sits inside an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s, with a dominant grade of C. 0% of the tract's area was rated D ("Hazardous"), the redlined tier. HOLC redlining systematically denied mortgage credit to Black, immigrant, and working-class neighborhoods and remains a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings, rent burden, and homeownership gaps. Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), Robert K. Nelson et al.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Memphis

Top eight tracts in Memphis ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related