Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally

Manzanita Manor Eviction Risk: Lower , Drexel Heights

Tract 04019004310 · Pima, AZ · pop 2,618 · neighborhood within 1.3 mi

04019004310 is a census tract in the Manzanita Manor area of Drexel Heights, AZ. It scores 3/10 for landlords. It is home to 2,618 residents. Cost burden runs 25% here against 43.8% across Pima County.

Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3% Stable renters 7% Owners 90%
Tract context
Occupied units959
Renter share9.9%
SVI overall0.45
Poverty rate5.6%
Median income$93,995

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0 th percentile
Rank, 0th percentileLowHigh
#4 of 4 tracts In Manzanita Manor
Very Low
Within parent city
33 th percentile
Rank, 33rd percentileLowHigh
#5 of 7 tracts In Drexel Heights
Low
Within county
12 th percentile
Rank, 12th percentileLowHigh
#238 of 270 tracts In Pima
Very Low
Within state
40 th percentile
Rank, 40th percentileLowHigh
#1,065 of 1,765 tracts In Arizona
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Drexel Heights and the region

Centroid at 32.1691, -111.0316 · click any tract to drill in

Why Manzanita Manor scores 3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.9
State political climate
Arizona legislature & governorship
2.2
Economic stress
5.6% poverty · this tract
1.4
Supply constraint
$1,164 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Drexel Heights
4.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.2

How Manzanita Manor compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Manzanita Manor risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.0This tracttract 0043103.4Drexel Heightsparent city3.9Countyavg tract in county3.8Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 45

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 151Total filings over 12 yrs
  • 10.54%Avg annual filing rate
  • 18.5%Peak (2004)
  • 11Filings in 2017 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2004 to 2017
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 04019004310
Filings dropped 45% over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Manzanita Manor. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Manzanita Manor

The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.4/10. Running hot, court filing pressure reads 8.4/10.

Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.7/10. The severe-burden share is 17%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. It sits 0.9 points below the Pima County average of 3.9.

The filing record is not thin: 151 evictions over 12 years of observation. At $1,164 a month, rents run 13% under what the rest of Drexel Heights commands. SNAP participation runs 8.1% against 15.2% nationally.

Filings peaked in 2004 at 18.5% of renter households. In a typical year about 10.5% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.

Only 10% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 04019004310

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 04019004310?

Census tract 04019004310 in the Manzanita Manor neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 04019004310?

Median gross rent is $1,164/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 25% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 04019004310?

5.6% of residents in tract 04019004310 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,618.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 04019004310?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 45th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 42th, household 50th, minority 84th, housing 29th.
Q5

Is tract 04019004310 considered part of Manzanita Manor?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 04019004310 fall within Manzanita Manor (neighborhood centroid within 1.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 04019004310?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 151 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 04019004310 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 10.54% of renter households, peaking at 18.5% in 2004. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

What share of households in tract 04019004310 struggle to pay rent?

About 12.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8

How does tract 04019004310 compare to Drexel Heights overall?

Tract 04019004310 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Drexel Heights at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Drexel Heights eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Drexel Heights

Top eight tracts in Drexel Heights ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related