Skip to content
Neighborhood · Drexel Heights, AZ

Manzanita Manor Eviction Risk: Moderate

4 census tracts · pop 21,164 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 4.1/10 · range 3–4.8

Manzanita Manor takes in 4 census tracts of Drexel Heights, AZ, population 21,164. The Eviction Risk Score is 4.1/10, in the Moderate tier. Cost burden runs 44% against 32.1% citywide, putting Manzanita Manor 11.7% over its own city.

The severe-burden share is 26%. Those renters are past the 50% mark, and they miss rent for reasons that have nothing to do with willingness to pay. Internally this is not one market. Tract scores span 3 to 4.8, so two buildings inside the same boundary can carry materially different risk. Pulling the other way is eviction-process difficulty, at 3/10.

Court records carry 3,394 eviction filings across its 3 observed tracts. 20.5% of adults carry no health insurance against 11.3% nationally, a common route into sudden unpayable debt. The poverty rate is 16%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than the filing statistics suggest.

Filing activity peaked in 2013 at 31.2% of renter households. The most recent observed rate, 11.3% in 2017, is well off that peak.

Social vulnerability runs high at 7.9/10, concentrating the disaster- and displacement-exposure this model treats as a lagging risk input. Average gross rent runs $1,375, close to the Drexel Heights average. Annual rent works out to 24% of average household income of $68,880.

For a specific building, read the per-tract breakdown below rather than the 4.1 headline, because the internal range is too wide to average safely. Scores move when the ACS release, the court-record feed, or the statute ledger behind them moves.

Risk score
4.1
Moderate
4 tracts · population-weighted
Manzanita Manor vs Drexel Heights How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
43.8% +36%
Drexel Heights: 32.1%
Average gross rent
$1,375 +2%
Drexel Heights: $1,342
Average HH income
$68,880 -8%
Drexel Heights: $75,152
Poverty rate
16.1% +8%
Drexel Heights: 14.9%
Renter share
34.0% +124%
Drexel Heights: 15.2%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Manzanita Manor and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 4 tracts span score 3–4.8

Why Manzanita Manor scores 4.1

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.2–2.2 across tracts
2.2
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 5.9–5.9 across tracts
5.9
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 7.0–7.1 across tracts
7.0
Rent control risk
44% of income on rent · Range 1.5–7.6 across tracts
4.1
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 1.7–4.0 across tracts
3.0
Tenant organizing strength
34% renter households · Range 4.5–5.5 across tracts
5.1
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 4.5–7.2 across tracts
5.6
Economic stress
16.1% below poverty line · Range 1.4–5.2 across tracts
4.0
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 3.5–6.9 across tracts
5.0
Risk score comparison

Manzanita Manor vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Manzanita Manor score vs. parent city, state, U.S.4.1Manzanita ManorNeighborhood3.4Parent cityhost city3.6Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Variance across tracts

How uniformly does eviction risk play out in Manzanita Manor?

Left: distribution of constituent tract scores. Right: every tract as a heat square. Click any square to drill in.

Score distribution
0246810
Spread of 1.8 points from 3 to 4.8. Moderate variation across constituent tracts.
Tracts as heat grid
Each square = one census tract. Color tracks the same green→red ramp as the chloropleth map above.
Census tracts

4 tracts in Manzanita Manor

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
04019002505 4.8 6,778 40% $1,329
04019002508 4.7 5,459 63% $1,635
04019004312 3.4 6,309 39% $1,287
04019004310 3 2,618 25% $1,164
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 77

Pop-weighted across 4 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 66%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 80%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 87%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 60%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Manzanita Manor

Aggregated across 3 validated constituent tracts. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 3,394Total filings (sum)
  • 17.21%Avg annual filing rate
  • 31.2%Peak year (2013)
  • 12.98%Latest filed (2017)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Manzanita Manor

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Manzanita Manor

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Manzanita Manor?

Manzanita Manor scores 4.1/10 (Moderate tier) across 4 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Manzanita Manor compare to Drexel Heights overall?

Manzanita Manor scores 0.7 points higher than Drexel Heights overall (3.4/10). Renters spend 44% of income on rent vs 32% citywide. Average rent: $1,375 vs $1,342.
Q3

What is the average rent in Manzanita Manor?

Average gross rent in Manzanita Manor is $1,375/month (pop-weighted across 4 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 44% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Manzanita Manor residents are renters?

34% of Manzanita Manor households are renter-occupied (vs 15% in Drexel Heights). The neighborhood has 21,164 residents.
Q5

Is Manzanita Manor a high social-vulnerability area?

Manzanita Manor sits in the 77th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (highly vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Manzanita Manor have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Manzanita Manor is census tract 04019002505 (score 4.8/10). Across the 4 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 3 to 4.8, a spread of 1.8 points.
Q7

How safe is Manzanita Manor for landlords?

Manzanita Manor carries a moderate-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (4.1/10). Pop-weighted across 4 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Drexel Heights as a whole (3.4/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Manzanita Manor?

Manzanita Manor has 20,158 residents. Top groups: Hispanic / Latino (73.3%), White (non-Hispanic) (20.5%), Other / Multiracial (2.8%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Manzanita Manor

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further