Census Tract · Ranked #48,956 of 84,120 nationally
Fort Smith Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 05131000502 ·
Sebastian County, AR · pop 2,761
Tract 05131000502 sits in Fort Smith eviction risk, AR, carrying an eviction-risk score of 4/10. Population here is 2,761. The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
4
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 20%Stable renters 21%Owners 59%
Tract context
Occupied units1,006
Renter share41.0%
SVI overall0.84
Poverty rate21.1%
Median income$50,333
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
64th percentile
#9 of 23 tracts In Fort Smith
Elevated
Within county
70th percentile
#10 of 31 tracts In Sebastian County
Elevated
Within state
65th percentile
#288 of 823 tracts In Arkansas
Elevated
National
42th percentile
#48,956 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Fort Smith and the region
Centroid at 35.3945, -94.3752 · click any tract to drill in
Why Fort Smith scores 4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Fort Smith
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.2
State political climate
Arkansas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
21.1% poverty · this tract
5.3
Supply constraint
$865 rent vs county FMR
4.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Fort Smith
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Fort Smith
2.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Fort Smith
1.5
How Fort Smith compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 84
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
23.1%Housing insecurity
16.5%Utility-shutoff threat
32.7%Food insecurity
21.6%SNAP enrollment
15.7%Transit barriers
22.5%No health insurance
20.4%Frequent mental distress
44.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Fort Smith
On the softer side, state political climate reads 1.5/10. Well under the midpoint, housing-court posture reads 1.5/10.
Food insecurity runs 32.7% against 17.8% nationally. 48% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, above the Sebastian County average of 38.9%.
The severe-burden share is 17%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Disability prevalence runs 44.4% against 31.5% nationally.
The poverty rate is 21%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Nationally it ranks #48,956 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 8.6/10.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. It tracks the Sebastian County average of 3.6 closely.
Average gross rent is $865, close to the Fort Smith average. Annual rent works out to 21% of average household income of $50,333. 41% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 05131000502
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 05131000502?
Census tract 05131000502 in Fort Smith scores 4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 05131000502?
Median gross rent is $865/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 48% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 05131000502?
21.1% of residents in tract 05131000502 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,761.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 05131000502?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 84th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 89th, household 100th, minority 79th, housing 16th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 05131000502 struggle to pay rent?
About 23.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 16.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 05131000502 compare to Fort Smith overall?
Tract 05131000502 scores 4/10, higher than the parent city of Fort Smith at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Fort Smith eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Fort Smith
Top eight tracts in Fort Smith ranked by composite eviction-risk score.