Elmwood Eviction Risk: Elevated , Providence
Tract 44007001500 · Providence County, RI · pop 3,095 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi
With a score of 6.5/10, tract 44007001500 in the Elmwood area of Providence, RI reads elevated for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 3,095. 20% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.Risk heat across Providence and the region
Centroid at 41.7928, -71.4308 · click any tract to drill in
Why Elmwood scores 6.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendlyHow Elmwood compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.SVI percentile: 66
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
- 76%Socioeconomic
- 54%Household composition
- 82%Racial/ethnic minority
- 34%Housing & transportation
HOLC grade: C: Definitely Declining
This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade C meant mixed-race / working-class neighborhoods rated as risky. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.
- 0%Grade A
- 20%Grade B
- 80%Grade C
- 0%Grade D · redlined
Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
- 19Total filings over 2 yrs
- 2.24%Avg annual filing rate
- 2.6%Peak (2015)
- 7Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)
- 77Total filings 2020-21
- 1.0Avg monthly (observed)
- 1.1Pre-pandemic baseline
- 0.89×Ratio to baseline
Pandemic filings ran below baseline. Eviction Lab tracked Portland, OR as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Elmwood. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
- 22.2%Housing insecurity
- 12.4%Utility-shutoff threat
- 26.9%Food insecurity
- 21.8%SNAP enrollment
- 12.1%Transit barriers
- 15.1%No health insurance
- 17.4%Frequent mental distress
- 30.6%Any disability
What drives eviction risk in Elmwood
Pulling hardest the other way is supply constraint at 2.2/10. Running hot, court filing pressure reads 7.5/10.
Sitting well above the midpoint, local political climate reads 7.5/10. At $1,158 a month, rents run 18% under what the rest of Providence commands. Food insecurity runs 26.9% against 17.8% nationally.
Court records carry 19 eviction filings across 2 observed years. Housing insecurity runs 22.2% against 14.2% nationally. It sits 0.8 points above the Providence County average of 5.7.
The worst year on record was 2015, when 2.6% of renter households were served. This ground was mapped C ("Definitely Declining") on the 1930s HOLC security maps for Providence. That grading determined who could get a mortgage, and its imprint on tenure and rent burden is still visible in the ACS data above. In a typical year about 2.2% of renter households face a filing.
On the national scale it lands near the 82nd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
About tract 44007001500
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 44007001500?
What is the average rent in tract 44007001500?
What is the poverty rate in tract 44007001500?
How socially vulnerable is tract 44007001500?
Is tract 44007001500 considered part of Elmwood?
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 44007001500?
Did eviction filings in tract 44007001500 drop during COVID?
What share of households in tract 44007001500 struggle to pay rent?
How does tract 44007001500 compare to Providence overall?
Was tract 44007001500 historically redlined?
Highest-risk tracts in Providence
Top eight tracts in Providence ranked by composite eviction-risk score.