Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Fort Smith Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 05131001301 ·
Sebastian County, AR · pop 2,437
Tract 05131001301 sits in Fort Smith eviction risk, AR, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3/10. It is home to 2,437 residents. The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 12%Owners 81%
Tract context
Occupied units1,052
Renter share19.2%
SVI overall0.34
Poverty rate4.3%
Median income$96,809
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
14th percentile
#20 of 23 tracts In Fort Smith
Very Low
Within county
0th percentile
#31 of 31 tracts In Sebastian County
Very Low
Within state
35th percentile
#536 of 823 tracts In Arkansas
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Fort Smith and the region
Centroid at 35.3571, -94.3388 · click any tract to drill in
Why Fort Smith scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Fort Smith
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.2
State political climate
Arkansas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
4.3% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$778 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Fort Smith
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Fort Smith
2.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Fort Smith
1.5
How Fort Smith compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 34
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.3%Housing insecurity
5.1%Utility-shutoff threat
8.7%Food insecurity
4.2%SNAP enrollment
5.2%Transit barriers
7.0%No health insurance
14.2%Frequent mental distress
32.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Fort Smith
27% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Running cool, economic stress reads 1.1/10.
On the softer side, state political climate reads 1.5/10. SNAP participation runs 4.2% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 8.7% against 17.8% nationally.
Average gross rent is $778, 12% below the Fort Smith average. It sits 0.6 points below the Sebastian County average of 3.6. Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
At 19% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 4/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Against average income of $96,809, annual rent is just 10%.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 05131001301
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 05131001301?
Census tract 05131001301 in Fort Smith scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 05131001301?
Median gross rent is $778/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 38% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 05131001301?
4.3% of residents in tract 05131001301 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,437.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 05131001301?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 34th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 8th, household 60th, minority 26th, housing 72th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 05131001301 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 05131001301 compare to Fort Smith overall?
Tract 05131001301 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Fort Smith at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Fort Smith eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Fort Smith
Top eight tracts in Fort Smith ranked by composite eviction-risk score.