Census Tract · Ranked #63,308 of 84,120 nationally
Fort Smith Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 05131001312 ·
Sebastian County, AR · pop 3,998 · 97% of tract blocks fall in Fort Smith
Census tract 05131001312 covers part of Fort Smith, AR, and scores 3.2/10 on landlord eviction risk. The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
3.2
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 14%Stable renters 20%Owners 66%
Tract context
Occupied units1,712
Renter share33.4%
SVI overall0.66
Poverty rate15.5%
Median income$57,372
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#12 of 23 tracts In Fort Smith
Moderate
Within county
50th percentile
#16 of 31 tracts In Sebastian County
Moderate
Within state
43th percentile
#474 of 823 tracts In Arkansas
Moderate
National
25th percentile
#63,308 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Fort Smith and the region
Centroid at 35.2983, -94.4005 · click any tract to drill in
Why Fort Smith scores 3.2
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Fort Smith
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.2
State political climate
Arkansas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
15.5% poverty · this tract
3.9
Supply constraint
$759 rent vs county FMR
3.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Fort Smith
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Fort Smith
2.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Fort Smith
1.5
How Fort Smith compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 66
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.5%Housing insecurity
8.3%Utility-shutoff threat
14.3%Food insecurity
8.2%SNAP enrollment
8.1%Transit barriers
9.9%No health insurance
18.3%Frequent mental distress
35.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Fort Smith
Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 1.5/10. On the softer side, housing-court posture reads 1.5/10. Average gross rent is $759, 14% below the Fort Smith average.
SNAP participation runs 8.2% against 15.2% nationally. That is riskier than roughly 25% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Social vulnerability reads 6.9/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Against average income of $57,372, annual rent is just 16%. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.
Rent takes 30% or more of income for 41% of renters. It tracks the Sebastian County average of 3.6 closely. 33% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 05131001312
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 05131001312?
Census tract 05131001312 in Fort Smith scores 3.2/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 05131001312?
Median gross rent is $759/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 41% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 05131001312?
15.5% of residents in tract 05131001312 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,998.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 05131001312?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 66th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 65th, household 83th, minority 42th, housing 46th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 05131001312 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 05131001312 compare to Fort Smith overall?
Tract 05131001312 scores 3.2/10, right in line with the parent city of Fort Smith at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Fort Smith eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Fort Smith
Top eight tracts in Fort Smith ranked by composite eviction-risk score.