Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
River's Edge Eviction Risk: Lower , Durham
Tract 37063001712 ·
Durham County, NC · pop 5,204 · neighborhood within 0.5 mi
37063001712 is a census tract in the River's Edge area of Durham, NC. It scores 3/10 for landlords. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.4/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 20%Stable renters 27%Owners 53%
Tract context
Occupied units2,356
Renter share47.4%
SVI overall0.24
Poverty rate5.7%
Median income$107,485
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In River's Edge
Moderate
Within parent city
12th percentile
#62 of 70 tracts In Durham
Very Low
Within county
6th percentile
#64 of 68 tracts In Durham County
Very Low
Within state
28th percentile
#1,927 of 2,660 tracts In North Carolina
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Durham and the region
Centroid at 36.0563, -78.9472 · click any tract to drill in
Why River's Edge scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Durham
7.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
8.1
State political climate
North Carolina legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
5.7% poverty · this tract
1.4
Supply constraint
$2,002 rent vs county FMR
5.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Durham
2.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Durham
6.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Durham
4.5
How River's Edge compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 24
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
12%Socioeconomic
39%Household composition
36%Racial/ethnic minority
47%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
4.5%Housing insecurity
2.9%Utility-shutoff threat
5.2%Food insecurity
3.4%SNAP enrollment
3.5%Transit barriers
5.2%No health insurance
10.5%Frequent mental distress
26.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in River's Edge
Average gross rent is $2,002, 33% above the Durham average. Severe burden reaches 24%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.4/10.
On the high side, regional political climate reads 8.1/10. Food insecurity runs 5.2% against 17.8% nationally.
Against the Durham County average of 4.1, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.1 points. Inability to pay a utility bill runs 2.9% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two. That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Social vulnerability reads 3.2/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Statewide the NC average is 4.0, so this tract runs 1.0 points cooler.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 6%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 42% of renters.
Annual rent works out to 22% of average household income of $107,485.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 37063001712
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 37063001712?
Census tract 37063001712 in the River's Edge neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 37063001712?
Median gross rent is $2,002/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 42% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 37063001712?
5.7% of residents in tract 37063001712 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,204.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 37063001712?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 24th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 12th, household 39th, minority 36th, housing 47th.
Q5
Is tract 37063001712 considered part of River's Edge?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 37063001712 fall within River's Edge (neighborhood centroid within 0.5 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 37063001712 struggle to pay rent?
About 4.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 2.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 37063001712 compare to Durham overall?
Tract 37063001712 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Durham at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Durham eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Durham
Top eight tracts in Durham ranked by composite eviction-risk score.