Neighborhood · Ranked #12,919 of 84,120 nationally
WestEnd Alexandria Eviction Risk: Elevated
Tract 51510200408 ·
Alexandria city, VA · pop 2,269 · neighborhood within 0.8 mi
With a score of 7/10, tract 51510200408 in the WestEnd Alexandria area of Alexandria, VA reads elevated for landlord eviction risk. 95% of occupied units are rented, so comparables are plentiful and vacancy risk is low, but a mispriced renewal loses the tenant to a building nearby.
Risk score
7
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 41%Stable renters 55%Owners 4%
Tract context
Occupied units1,126
Renter share95.2%
SVI overall0.59
Poverty rate17.4%
Median income$97,784
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
25th percentile
#4 of 5 tracts In WestEnd Alexandria
Low
Within parent city
85th percentile
#8 of 48 tracts In Alexandria
High
Within county
83th percentile
#9 of 48 tracts In Alexandria city
High
Within state
97th percentile
#58 of 2,186 tracts In Virginia
Very High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Alexandria and the region
Centroid at 38.8052, -77.1359 · click any tract to drill in
Why WestEnd Alexandria scores 7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Alexandria
8.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
8.1
State political climate
Virginia legislature & governorship
3.2
Economic stress
17.4% poverty · this tract
4.3
Supply constraint
$2,195 rent vs county FMR
4.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Alexandria
3.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Alexandria
6.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Alexandria
5.5
How WestEnd Alexandria compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 59
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
53%Socioeconomic
33%Household composition
81%Racial/ethnic minority
66%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within WestEnd Alexandria. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
15.5%Housing insecurity
9.8%Utility-shutoff threat
17.2%Food insecurity
13.6%SNAP enrollment
9.6%Transit barriers
10.6%No health insurance
17.4%Frequent mental distress
26.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in WestEnd Alexandria
The severe-burden share is 24%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. The dominant input is court filing pressure at 8.4/10. On the high side, regional political climate reads 8.1/10.
Sitting well above the midpoint, local political climate reads 8/10. Against the Alexandria City average of 5.7, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 1.3 points.
Nationally it ranks #12,919 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Social vulnerability reads 6.3/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Statewide the VA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 2.8 points hotter.
Rent takes 30% or more of income for 43% of renters. Average gross rent is $2,195, close to the Alexandria average. Annual rent works out to 27% of average household income of $97,784.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 51510200408
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 51510200408?
Census tract 51510200408 in the WestEnd Alexandria neighborhood scores 7/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 51510200408?
Median gross rent is $2,195/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 43% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 51510200408?
17.4% of residents in tract 51510200408 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,269.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 51510200408?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 59th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 53th, household 33th, minority 81th, housing 66th.
Q5
Is tract 51510200408 considered part of WestEnd Alexandria?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 51510200408 fall within WestEnd Alexandria (neighborhood centroid within 0.8 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 51510200408 struggle to pay rent?
About 15.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 51510200408 compare to Alexandria overall?
Tract 51510200408 scores 7/10, higher than the parent city of Alexandria at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Alexandria eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Alexandria
Top eight tracts in Alexandria ranked by composite eviction-risk score.