Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Waterford Eviction Risk: Lower , Durham
Tract 37063001713 ·
Durham County, NC · pop 3,344 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi
37063001713 is a census tract in the Waterford area of Durham, NC. It scores 3/10 for landlords. 21% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well under the Durham County average of 43.8%.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 6%Owners 92%
Tract context
Occupied units1,437
Renter share7.4%
SVI overall0.17
Poverty rate6.8%
Median income$120,436
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Waterford
Moderate
Within parent city
4th percentile
#67 of 70 tracts In Durham
Very Low
Within county
5th percentile
#65 of 68 tracts In Durham County
Very Low
Within state
28th percentile
#1,927 of 2,660 tracts In North Carolina
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Durham and the region
Centroid at 36.0358, -78.9638 · click any tract to drill in
Why Waterford scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Durham
7.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
8.1
State political climate
North Carolina legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
6.8% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$2,897 rent vs county FMR
10.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Durham
2.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Durham
6.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Durham
4.5
How Waterford compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 17
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
33%Socioeconomic
43%Household composition
40%Racial/ethnic minority
5%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.6%Housing insecurity
4.5%Utility-shutoff threat
7.5%Food insecurity
5.5%SNAP enrollment
4.9%Transit barriers
6.1%No health insurance
12.8%Frequent mental distress
26.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Waterford
The score leans hardest on supply constraint at 10/10. Average gross rent is $2,897, 92% above the Durham average.
The voucher gap is 54.8%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 9.4/10. The severe-burden share is 21%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.7/10. Food insecurity runs 7.5% against 17.8% nationally.
Against the Durham County average of 4.1, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.1 points. SNAP participation runs 5.5% against 15.2% nationally. Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
At 7% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 2.5/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Statewide the NC average is 4.0, so this tract runs 1.0 points cooler.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 37063001713
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 37063001713?
Census tract 37063001713 in the Waterford neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 37063001713?
Median gross rent is $2,897/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 21% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 37063001713?
6.8% of residents in tract 37063001713 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,344.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 37063001713?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 17th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 33th, household 43th, minority 40th, housing 5th.
Q5
Is tract 37063001713 considered part of Waterford?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 37063001713 fall within Waterford (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 37063001713 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 37063001713 compare to Durham overall?
Tract 37063001713 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Durham at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Durham eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Durham
Top eight tracts in Durham ranked by composite eviction-risk score.