Skip to content
Neighborhood · Phoenix, AZ

Steeplechase Eviction Risk: Lower

2 census tracts · pop 8,703 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 3.8/10 · range 3.3–4.2

Steeplechase is a 2-tract neighborhood of Phoenix, AZ, population 8,703. Scored across those inputs it reaches 3.8/10, placing it in the Lower tier. Cost burden runs 60% against 31.0% citywide, putting Steeplechase 29.2% over its own city.

The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure, at 1/10. Severe burden reaches 20%. A tenant at that level absorbs no shock: one cut shift or one repair bill converts directly into arrears.

Running cool is economic stress, at 1.8/10. On the softer side is supply constraint, at 2.1/10.

Filings are well documented here: 2,315 across 2 observed tracts. Average gross rent is $1,383, 13% below the Phoenix average of $1,582. The worst year on record was 2004, when filings touched 39.9% of renter households.

Recent filings have not receded much: 33.3% in 2005 against a 39.9% peak. That places it #57 of 113 neighborhoods in Phoenix. The closest comparables inside the same city are Silva Mountain and Ridgegate.

Its 2 tracts score within 0.9 points of one another, so the area figure travels well to individual addresses. Annual rent works out to 25% of average household income of $66,853.

54% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

The area figure travels well to individual addresses here, though the per-tract table below still carries the detail. The number is rebuilt whenever its ACS, court-record, or statutory inputs change.

Risk score
3.8
Lower
2 tracts · population-weighted
Steeplechase vs Phoenix How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
60.2% +94%
Phoenix: 31.0%
Average gross rent
$1,383 -13%
Phoenix: $1,582
Average HH income
$66,853 -13%
Phoenix: $77,041
Poverty rate
7.3% -49%
Phoenix: 14.3%
Renter share
53.7% +26%
Phoenix: 42.7%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Steeplechase and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 2 tracts span score 3.3–4.2

Why Steeplechase scores 3.8

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.2–2.2 across tracts
2.2
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 5.1–5.1 across tracts
5.1
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 5.5–5.5 across tracts
5.5
Rent control risk
60% of income on rent · Range 1.0–1.0 across tracts
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 3.0–3.0 across tracts
3.0
Tenant organizing strength
54% renter households · Range 4.5–4.5 across tracts
4.5
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 3.0–3.0 across tracts
3.0
Economic stress
7.3% below poverty line · Range 1.5–2.1 across tracts
1.8
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 1.9–2.2 across tracts
2.1
Risk score comparison

Steeplechase vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Steeplechase score vs. parent city, state, U.S.3.8SteeplechaseNeighborhood3.6Parent cityhost city3.6Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

2 tracts in Steeplechase

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
04013618500 4.2 4,405 63% $1,411
04013104207 3.3 4,298 57% $1,355
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 53

Pop-weighted across 2 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 54%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 36%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 50%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 60%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Steeplechase

Aggregated across 2 validated constituent tracts. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 2,315Total filings (sum)
  • 28.75%Avg annual filing rate
  • 39.9%Peak year (2004)
  • 33.45%Latest filed (2005)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Steeplechase

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Steeplechase

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Steeplechase?

Steeplechase scores 3.8/10 (Lower tier) across 2 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Steeplechase compare to Phoenix overall?

Steeplechase scores 0.2 points higher than Phoenix overall (3.6/10). Renters spend 60% of income on rent vs 31% citywide. Average rent: $1,383 vs $1,582.
Q3

What is the average rent in Steeplechase?

Average gross rent in Steeplechase is $1,383/month (pop-weighted across 2 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 60% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Steeplechase residents are renters?

54% of Steeplechase households are renter-occupied (vs 43% in Phoenix). The neighborhood has 8,703 residents.
Q5

Is Steeplechase a high social-vulnerability area?

Steeplechase sits in the 53rd percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (moderately vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Steeplechase have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Steeplechase is census tract 04013618500 (score 4.2/10). Across the 2 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 3.3 to 4.2, a spread of 0.9 points.
Q7

How safe is Steeplechase for landlords?

Steeplechase carries a lower-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (3.8/10). Pop-weighted across 2 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Phoenix as a whole (3.6/10), this neighborhood is in line with the citywide level.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Steeplechase?

Steeplechase has 8,612 residents. Top groups: White (non-Hispanic) (61.8%), Hispanic / Latino (20.8%), Black (non-Hispanic) (7.6%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Steeplechase

Sibling neighborhoods

Other neighborhoods inside Phoenix

Same parent city, ranked by score similarity to Steeplechase.

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further