Skip to content
Neighborhood · Phoenix, AZ

Greenbriar Eviction Risk: Lower

5 census tracts · pop 16,321 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 3.8/10 · range 3.1–4.9

Greenbriar is a 5-tract neighborhood of Phoenix, AZ, population 16,321. The Eviction Risk Score is 3.8/10, in the Lower tier. The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure, at 1/10.

Against a Phoenix baseline of 31.0%, 42% of renters here cross the 30%-of-income line. The 5 tracts inside this boundary do not behave alike. Individual scores run 3.1 to 4.9, a 1.8-point gap wide enough that the area average misleads on any specific address.

Filings are well documented here: 2,305 across 4 observed tracts. Severe burden reaches 10%. A tenant at that level absorbs no shock: one cut shift or one repair bill converts directly into arrears.

On the softer side is eviction-process difficulty, at 3/10. The worst year on record was 2005, when filings touched 40.7% of renter households.

Running cool is housing-court posture, at 3/10. That places it #57 of 113 neighborhoods in Phoenix.

Judgments average 12.6% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order. Only 22% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin here; price renewals off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. For a like-for-like read, Silva Mountain and Ridgegate score within a fraction of it.

Average gross rent runs $1,621, close to the Phoenix average. Annual rent works out to 24% of average household income of $80,636.

Underwrite the address, not the area: with 1.8 points between its best and worst tract, the per-tract table below is the operative number. The number is rebuilt whenever its ACS, court-record, or statutory inputs change.

Risk score
3.8
Lower
5 tracts · population-weighted
Greenbriar vs Phoenix How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
42.0% +35%
Phoenix: 31.0%
Average gross rent
$1,621 +2%
Phoenix: $1,582
Average HH income
$80,636 +5%
Phoenix: $77,041
Poverty rate
11.9% -17%
Phoenix: 14.3%
Renter share
21.8% -49%
Phoenix: 42.7%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Greenbriar and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 5 tracts span score 3.1–4.9

Why Greenbriar scores 3.8

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.2–2.2 across tracts
2.2
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 5.1–5.1 across tracts
5.1
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 3.0–5.5 across tracts
5.4
Rent control risk
42% of income on rent · Range 1.0–1.0 across tracts
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 2.5–3.0 across tracts
3.0
Tenant organizing strength
22% renter households · Range 2.0–4.5 across tracts
4.4
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 2.0–3.0 across tracts
3.0
Economic stress
11.9% below poverty line · Range 1.6–4.4 across tracts
3.0
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 2.1–5.6 across tracts
3.3
Risk score comparison

Greenbriar vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Greenbriar score vs. parent city, state, U.S.3.8GreenbriarNeighborhood3.6Parent cityhost city3.6Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Variance across tracts

How uniformly does eviction risk play out in Greenbriar?

Left: distribution of constituent tract scores. Right: every tract as a heat square. Click any square to drill in.

Score distribution
0246810
Spread of 1.8 points from 3.1 to 4.9. Moderate variation across constituent tracts.
Tracts as heat grid
Each square = one census tract. Color tracks the same green→red ramp as the chloropleth map above.
Census tracts

5 tracts in Greenbriar

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
04013104227 4.9 2,045 62% $1,392
04013104206 4.5 3,711 42% $1,414
04013104204 4.1 3,152 32% $2,072
04013980500 3.2 , , ,
04013104203 3.1 7,413 41% $1,595
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 63

Pop-weighted across 5 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 55%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 69%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 61%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 55%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Greenbriar

Aggregated across 4 validated constituent tracts. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 2,305Total filings (sum)
  • 31.37%Avg annual filing rate
  • 40.7%Peak year (2005)
  • 33.07%Latest filed (2005)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Greenbriar

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Greenbriar

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Greenbriar?

Greenbriar scores 3.8/10 (Lower tier) across 5 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Greenbriar compare to Phoenix overall?

Greenbriar scores 0.2 points higher than Phoenix overall (3.6/10). Renters spend 42% of income on rent vs 31% citywide. Average rent: $1,621 vs $1,582.
Q3

What is the average rent in Greenbriar?

Average gross rent in Greenbriar is $1,621/month (pop-weighted across 5 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 42% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Greenbriar residents are renters?

22% of Greenbriar households are renter-occupied (vs 43% in Phoenix). The neighborhood has 16,321 residents.
Q5

Is Greenbriar a high social-vulnerability area?

Greenbriar sits in the 63rd percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (moderately vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Greenbriar have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Greenbriar is census tract 04013104227 (score 4.9/10). Across the 5 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 3.1 to 4.9, a spread of 1.8 points.
Q7

How safe is Greenbriar for landlords?

Greenbriar carries a lower-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (3.8/10). Pop-weighted across 5 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Phoenix as a whole (3.6/10), this neighborhood is in line with the citywide level.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Greenbriar?

Greenbriar has 16,405 residents. Top groups: White (non-Hispanic) (53.7%), Hispanic / Latino (39%), Other / Multiracial (3.1%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Greenbriar

Sibling neighborhoods

Other neighborhoods inside Phoenix

Same parent city, ranked by score similarity to Greenbriar.

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further