Neighborhood · Ranked #31,049 of 84,120 nationally
Rosemont Eviction Risk: Moderate , Alexandria
Tract 51510201602 ·
Alexandria city, VA · pop 3,015 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
With a score of 5.1/10, tract 51510201602 in the Rosemont area of Alexandria, VA reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. This is renter territory: 79% of occupied units are tenant-occupied.
Risk score
5.1
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 24%Stable renters 55%Owners 21%
Tract context
Occupied units1,753
Renter share78.6%
SVI overall0.29
Poverty rate6.2%
Median income$131,384
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
33th percentile
#3 of 4 tracts In Rosemont
Low
Within parent city
38th percentile
#30 of 48 tracts In Alexandria
Low
Within county
32th percentile
#33 of 48 tracts In Alexandria city
Low
Within state
78th percentile
#473 of 2,186 tracts In Virginia
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Alexandria and the region
Centroid at 38.8151, -77.0506 · click any tract to drill in
Why Rosemont scores 5.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Alexandria
8.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
8.1
State political climate
Virginia legislature & governorship
3.2
Economic stress
6.2% poverty · this tract
1.6
Supply constraint
$2,277 rent vs county FMR
4.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Alexandria
3.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Alexandria
6.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Alexandria
5.5
How Rosemont compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 29
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.7%Housing insecurity
7.1%Utility-shutoff threat
11.5%Food insecurity
9.5%SNAP enrollment
7.1%Transit barriers
7.4%No health insurance
17.0%Frequent mental distress
22.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Rosemont
Against Alexandria City at 41.2%, 30% of renters here are cost-burdened. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 8.4/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.6/10.
Running hot, regional political climate reads 8.1/10. The severe-burden share is 8%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Against the Alexandria City average of 5.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.6 points. At $2,277 a month, rents run 9% over what the rest of Alexandria commands. On the national scale it lands near the 63rd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Social vulnerability reads 3.6/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Statewide the VA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 0.9 points hotter.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. Annual rent works out to 21% of average household income of $131,384.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 51510201602
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 51510201602?
Census tract 51510201602 in the Rosemont neighborhood scores 5.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 51510201602?
Median gross rent is $2,277/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 30% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 51510201602?
6.2% of residents in tract 51510201602 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,015.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 51510201602?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 29th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 34th, household 0th, minority 58th, housing 94th.
Q5
Is tract 51510201602 considered part of Rosemont?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 51510201602 fall within Rosemont (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 51510201602 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 51510201602 compare to Alexandria overall?
Tract 51510201602 scores 5.1/10, lower than the parent city of Alexandria at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Alexandria eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Alexandria
Top eight tracts in Alexandria ranked by composite eviction-risk score.