Skip to content
Neighborhood · Mesa, AZ

McQueen Eviction Risk: Moderate

4 census tracts · pop 20,349 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 4/10 · range 3.2–4.6

McQueen is a 4-tract neighborhood of Mesa, AZ and houses 20,349 people. Scored across those inputs it reaches 4/10, placing it in the Moderate tier. Cost burden runs about half against 32.3% citywide, putting McQueen 20.5% over its own city.

The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure, at 1/10. The severe-burden share is 25%. Those renters are past the 50% mark, and they miss rent for reasons that have nothing to do with willingness to pay. Scores across the 4 constituent tracts range from 3.2 to 4.6. A 1.4-point internal spread means block-level underwriting beats area-level here.

On the softer side is tenant-organizing strength, at 2.3/10. Running cool is housing-court posture, at 2.4/10. Filings are well documented here: 3,402 across 4 observed tracts.

The worst year on record was 2005, when filings touched 35.0% of renter households. Average gross rent is $1,446, 11% below the Mesa average of $1,620.

17.5% of adults carry no health insurance against 11.3% nationally, a common route into sudden unpayable debt. That places it #9 of 33 neighborhoods in Mesa.

Judgments average 10.2% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order. Social vulnerability runs high at 7.7/10, concentrating the disaster- and displacement-exposure this model treats as a lagging risk input. Annual rent works out to 28% of average household income of $61,732.

55% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

For a specific building, read the per-tract breakdown below rather than the 4 headline, because the internal range is too wide to average safely. Scores move when the ACS release, the court-record feed, or the statute ledger behind them moves.

Risk score
4
Moderate
4 tracts · population-weighted
McQueen vs Mesa How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
52.8% +63%
Mesa: 32.3%
Average gross rent
$1,446 -11%
Mesa: $1,620
Average HH income
$61,732 -22%
Mesa: $78,779
Poverty rate
14.2% +35%
Mesa: 10.5%
Renter share
55.4% +56%
Mesa: 35.6%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across McQueen and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 4 tracts span score 3.2–4.6

Why McQueen scores 4

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.2–2.2 across tracts
2.2
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 5.1–5.1 across tracts
5.1
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 2.5–3.5 across tracts
3.3
Rent control risk
53% of income on rent · Range 1.0–1.0 across tracts
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 2.5–3.0 across tracts
2.9
Tenant organizing strength
55% renter households · Range 1.5–2.5 across tracts
2.3
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 2.0–2.5 across tracts
2.4
Economic stress
14.2% below poverty line · Range 2.1–6.4 across tracts
3.6
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 1.4–3.3 across tracts
2.4
Risk score comparison

McQueen vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

McQueen score vs. parent city, state, U.S.4.0McQueenNeighborhood3.2Parent cityhost city3.6Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Variance across tracts

How uniformly does eviction risk play out in McQueen?

Left: distribution of constituent tract scores. Right: every tract as a heat square. Click any square to drill in.

Score distribution
0246810
Spread of 1.4 points from 3.2 to 4.6. Moderate variation across constituent tracts.
Tracts as heat grid
Each square = one census tract. Color tracks the same green→red ramp as the chloropleth map above.
Census tracts

4 tracts in McQueen

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
04013422002 4.6 4,287 55% $1,244
04013422203 4.2 5,726 56% $1,483
04013422301 4 5,971 50% $1,613
04013422307 3.2 4,365 51% $1,369
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 74

Pop-weighted across 4 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 76%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 41%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 73%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 80%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in McQueen

Aggregated across 4 validated constituent tracts. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 3,402Total filings (sum)
  • 20.08%Avg annual filing rate
  • 35.0%Peak year (2005)
  • 18.52%Latest filed (2005)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in McQueen

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About McQueen

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for McQueen?

McQueen scores 4/10 (Moderate tier) across 4 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does McQueen compare to Mesa overall?

McQueen scores 0.8 points higher than Mesa overall (3.2/10). Renters spend 53% of income on rent vs 32% citywide. Average rent: $1,446 vs $1,620.
Q3

What is the average rent in McQueen?

Average gross rent in McQueen is $1,446/month (pop-weighted across 4 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 53% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of McQueen residents are renters?

55% of McQueen households are renter-occupied (vs 36% in Mesa). The neighborhood has 20,349 residents.
Q5

Is McQueen a high social-vulnerability area?

McQueen sits in the 74th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (moderately vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in McQueen have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in McQueen is census tract 04013422002 (score 4.6/10). Across the 4 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 3.2 to 4.6, a spread of 1.4 points.
Q7

How safe is McQueen for landlords?

McQueen carries a moderate-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (4/10). Pop-weighted across 4 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Mesa as a whole (3.2/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of McQueen?

McQueen has 19,506 residents. Top groups: Hispanic / Latino (45.4%), White (non-Hispanic) (41.5%), Other / Multiracial (5.7%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near McQueen

Sibling neighborhoods

Other neighborhoods inside Mesa

Same parent city, ranked by score similarity to McQueen.

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further